1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои друзья будут у нас дома …

"Мои друзья будут у нас дома до десяти часов."

Translation:My friends will be at our house until ten o'clock.

January 4, 2016

19 Comments


Stoned0Fox

How can I have a typo? I didn't type anything, but merely chose from a selection of words.

March 18, 2016

Molly359032

I keep getting that in phrases where they use an apostrophe, like o'clock. Must be a glitch.

June 6, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Duolingo Beta's brain fart lmao

May 7, 2016

TheFinkie

I reported this one as a bug. ... Not that Duolingo seem to pay any attention at all to my reportings.

January 4, 2018

FerEnaf

"Our place" should be accepted, I think.

March 17, 2016

SrMarien

Wait, I don't remember numbers changing in case. How did this happen? Why is it десяти and not десять?

May 13, 2017

Theron126

До takes genitive case.

May 13, 2017

csharpmajor

How can you tell if до means "until" or "by"? How do you say "our friends will be at our place by 10"?

January 31, 2016

CMoldes

As far as I understand, you would use К 10 to state that they may arrive by 10 o'clock.

February 27, 2016

CJlon

"у нас дома" is confusing for me -- can someone please explain? Also, how else can we say this "at our house" part via "с" or "в"?

January 4, 2016

AnTesla

"У меня дома", "у меня на работе", "у меня в школе" are more natural than "в моём доме", "на моей работе", "в моей школе".

April 17, 2016

Theron126

"У нас дома" - with us at home. "Дома" is "at home", "у нас" being necessary to make it clear that it's at our house and not theirs.

January 4, 2016

CJlon

Thanks! Would the sentence mean the same if it were "дома У нас" instead?

January 9, 2016

oopets

it is correct, but sounds weird

March 24, 2016

Theron126

I'm not an expert on word order in Russian, but to me "дома у нас" looks weird. I wouldn't use that order.

January 9, 2016

SolsticeSun357

The Russian sentence didnt say that.

January 14, 2017

Longape

I'm told I have typos but my answer is identical to the one the app presents

November 12, 2017

SybilleDav

How do you know when до means "before" and when it means "until"?

June 23, 2019

bleedingorange

How do you say "my friends will be at our house by ten o'clock (they are not here yet)" ?

November 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.