1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мои друзья будут у нас дома …

"Мои друзья будут у нас дома до десяти часов."

Translation:My friends will be at our house until ten o'clock.

January 4, 2016

21 Comments


Stoned0Fox

How can I have a typo? I didn't type anything, but merely chose from a selection of words.


Molly359032

I keep getting that in phrases where they use an apostrophe, like o'clock. Must be a glitch.


CarlosLeye1

Duolingo Beta's brain fart lmao


TheFinkie

I reported this one as a bug. ... Not that Duolingo seem to pay any attention at all to my reportings.


FerEnaf

"Our place" should be accepted, I think.


SrMarien

Wait, I don't remember numbers changing in case. How did this happen? Why is it десяти and not десять?


Theron126

До takes genitive case.


CJlon

"у нас дома" is confusing for me -- can someone please explain? Also, how else can we say this "at our house" part via "с" or "в"?


AnTesla

"У меня дома", "у меня на работе", "у меня в школе" are more natural than "в моём доме", "на моей работе", "в моей школе".


Theron126

"У нас дома" - with us at home. "Дома" is "at home", "у нас" being necessary to make it clear that it's at our house and not theirs.


CJlon

Thanks! Would the sentence mean the same if it were "дома У нас" instead?


oopets

it is correct, but sounds weird


Theron126

I'm not an expert on word order in Russian, but to me "дома у нас" looks weird. I wouldn't use that order.


csharpmajor

How can you tell if до means "until" or "by"? How do you say "our friends will be at our place by 10"?


CMoldes

As far as I understand, you would use К 10 to state that they may arrive by 10 o'clock.


SybilleDav

How do you know when до means "before" and when it means "until"?


SolsticeSun357

The Russian sentence didnt say that.


Longape

I'm told I have typos but my answer is identical to the one the app presents


bleedingorange

How do you say "my friends will be at our house by ten o'clock (they are not here yet)" ?


Greg425747

Any other time у нас дом means 'we have a house.' How do we tell when it means 'at our house' ?


Scial

Remember that у doesn't mean "to have", it's just a preposition which can be used for that meaning. In general it means roughly "at", "by", etc. Дома means "at home" so: "У нас дома" = "By us at home". In general you will know the distinction because the noun will be in prepositional: "У меня на работе" = "By me at work" or less literally "At my work".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.