Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"В понедельник её здесь не будет."

Translation:On Monday she is not going to be here.

2 years ago

9 Comments


CJlon

Why is it "её" but not "она"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's genitive case. Literally it's something like "There will not be of her here".

2 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

One can use the genitive case this way? I love that.

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

But if it was она, would it be still correct?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think yes but I'm not at all sure about that.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Why is it "в понедельник" and not "в понедельнике"? Isn't this the prepositional case?

2 years ago

DavideCesare
DavideCesare

I think this is the accusative case, which is identical to the nominative for masculine (and neuter) inanimate names like понедельник. On the other hand, суббота is feminine and one says в субботу, "on Saturday". Note that the preposition в can be followed both by the accusative and prepositional case, depending on the situation.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I thought в was to be followed by the prepositional except when there is a verb of motion. Is that wrong?

2 years ago

DavideCesare
DavideCesare

There are also expressions of time where в is followed by the accusative. For example, with days of the week or hours: в шесть часов, "at six o'clock"; or with duration: Я прочитал книгу в один день, "I read the book in one day".

2 years ago