1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Прочитай этот текст ещё раз."

"Прочитай этот текст ещё раз."

Translation:Read this text once again.

January 4, 2016

24 Comments


agriffin95

Could someone please tell me the difference between these two sentences?

1) Прочитай этот текст ещё раз.

2) Читай этот текст ещё раз.

When to use прочитай and when to use читай?


Die_Lerche

Прочитать stresses out that the text is read to the end or could mean to read it closely. If you читаешь a book you just read it. If you прочитаешь it you read it to the end and probably also try to find out what is written between the lines etc.


Haggra

Прочитать is the perfective of читать.


supermollusc

Wouldn't "read through" convey the perfective flavour of "prochitai" better?


bhankerson

I agree, or is there something you would need to add in Russian to make it "read through this text one more time"?


CJlon

Why doesn't "Read this text once more" work here? Also, what's "Прочитай", what's the infinitive and why don't we use "читать"?

EDIT: it's now accepted!


Berniebud

"Read this text once more" sounds fine, report it. "Прочитай" is the imperative/command form of "Прочитать".


Imnuts7

Прочитать is perfective, meaning you want this action to be completed


Theron126

I've reported "once more" not being accepted on several sentences without a response.


Draco_Daniel

works now, may 20 2017


HugoBastos93

Would опять or снова change the meaning of the sentence? Thank you for any assistance :D


i.algurabi

I would say there's a tiny difference.

Прочитай этот текст опять - Read this text again.

Прочитай этот текст снова - Read this text once again

Прочитай этот текст ещё раз - Read this text once more


Connor-R

Can «текст» refer to a text message?


NickPoulsen

So what does it mainly refer to?


Kundoo

Just a regular text of a book, an article, etc.

A text message is СМС (pronounced as "эсэмэс") in Russian.

The translation of a "text message" is "текстовое сообщение" but don't expect anyone to actually use it in speech. Some people can use "сообщение" but out of context it just means "a message".


bleedingorange

Does "Прочитать" mean read aloud here? Or can it only mean read with your eyes?


Kundoo

It can mean either.


MagicPumpkin83

Why not Прочитайте?


susanashe

Why is a past imperative used in all these sentences when the meaning is in the present tense. Write, Read etc.


Kundoo

There's no such thing as past imperative in Russian, only the imperative. Regular past tense can sometimes be used for a (incredibly rude) command, but that's not the case here. Here we have a normal imperative form as it's supposed to be used.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.