"Прочитай этот текст ещё раз."

Translation:Read this text once again.

January 4, 2016

16 Comments


agriffin95

Could someone please tell me the difference between these two sentences?

1) Прочитай этот текст ещё раз.

2) Читай этот текст ещё раз.

When to use прочитай and when to use читай?

December 6, 2017

Haggra

Прочитать is the perfective of читать.

April 3, 2019

supermollusc

Wouldn't "read through" convey the perfective flavour of "prochitai" better?

January 24, 2016

bhankerson

I agree, or is there something you would need to add in Russian to make it "read through this text one more time"?

March 26, 2016

CJlon

Why doesn't "Read this text once more" work here? Also, what's "Прочитай", what's the infinitive and why don't we use "читать"?

EDIT: it's now accepted!

January 4, 2016

Berniebud

"Read this text once more" sounds fine, report it. "Прочитай" is the imperative/command form of "Прочитать".

January 4, 2016

Imnuts7

Прочитать is perfective, meaning you want this action to be completed

January 20, 2016

Theron126

I've reported "once more" not being accepted on several sentences without a response.

January 4, 2016

Draco_Daniel

works now, may 20 2017

May 20, 2017

HugoBastos93

Would опять or снова change the meaning of the sentence? Thank you for any assistance :D

May 4, 2017

i.algurabi

I would say there's a tiny difference.

Прочитай этот текст опять - Read this text again.

Прочитай этот текст снова - Read this text once again

Прочитай этот текст ещё раз - Read this text once more

August 11, 2017

HugoBastos93

спасибо :)

August 13, 2017

Connor-R

Can «текст» refer to a text message?

February 22, 2018

Kundoo

No.

February 22, 2018

NickPoulsen

So what does it mainly refer to?

May 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.