1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "How do you feel?"

"How do you feel?"

Translation:Nasıl hissediyorsun?

January 4, 2016

6 Comments


RiaArik

There is conflicting information on the discussion pages re kendi and hissetmek. A few questions back, one of the regular contributors said kendi must be used with hissetmek, and here we're being told it's optional.


hakimsopiak

In the comments section for that example, its explained that "kendi" is optional but is a very common thing for natives to say. FYI for all learners


RuthJohnston1

When is kendi required?


orde90

kendi is always optional with hissetmek, you can use if you want.


leichim

Is it required to use the verb in this tense for questions?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, but you would use it here. You are asking about someone's present and ongoing condition ergo you use the present continuous.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.