1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett viktigt beslut"

"Ett viktigt beslut"

Translation:An important decision

January 4, 2016

8 Comments


ouzun

what is the difference between "besluta" and "bestämma"?


Arnauti

besluta means 'make a decision', and bestämma can mean that too, but it can also have a more general meaning of being the one who decides things – you can say X bestämmer över Y which means X has power over Y, but you can't use beslutar that way.

If you use it reflexively, bestämma sig 'make up one's mind' is the normal version and besluta sig has the same meaning, but sounds formal/old.

The nouns are very different: ett beslut is 'a decision', but en bestämmelse is 'a rule', 'a provision', 'a regulation', something like that.


NogoBogo

Does this word have anything to do with the verb "sluta"?


Lundgren8

Yes, they’re related.


AllexRosh

Hi Duo! And what is the difference between "lösning" and "beslut"?


Arnauti

en lösning is 'a solution'.


pbalzarek

Would "an important resolution" be an acceptable translation?


kazzapurple

Can beslut mean outcome?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.