1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro odwiedzamy naszą rodzi…

"Jutro odwiedzamy naszą rodzinę."

Translation:Tomorrow we are visiting our family.

January 4, 2016

3 Comments


JoostVunde

Should that be "odwiedzimy", since it is about a one time occasion in the future?


idanlipin

I don't think so. "Odwiedzamy" is "we are visiting" in the present tense, but can be used in the future to, same as the word for "walking". The future tense for "odwiedzamy" is "Będziemy odwiedzał" or "Będziemy odwiedzać".


Koimei

It is also correct. In questions your version would be brilliant ^^

Odwiedzimy = we will come and visit

Eg. Odwiedzimy was! = We will come and visit you!

Odwiedzamy = we are visiting (our grandparents regularly)

I use "odwiedzimy" more than "odwiedzamy". (Native here). It just sounds better.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.