"Jutro odwiedzamy naszą rodzinę."

Translation:Tomorrow we are visiting our family.

January 4, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoostVunde

Should that be "odwiedzimy", since it is about a one time occasion in the future?


[deactivated user]

    It is also correct. In questions your version would be brilliant ^^

    Odwiedzimy = we will come and visit

    Eg. Odwiedzimy was! = We will come and visit you!

    Odwiedzamy = we are visiting (our grandparents regularly)

    I use "odwiedzimy" more than "odwiedzamy". (Native here). It just sounds better.


Jellei

    Better or not, we can use Present Tense in the future meaning, just like English can (mostly with Present Continuous). And here at Duolingo we are strict in accepting translations, we only accept the same tense.


idanlipin

    I don't think so. "Odwiedzamy" is "we are visiting" in the present tense, but can be used in the future to, same as the word for "walking". The future tense for "odwiedzamy" is "Będziemy odwiedzał" or "Będziemy odwiedzać".


alisa488338

    IN THIS CASE speaking about tomorrow its better using Future Simple -" Well visit...", not "are visiting" because there is no any accent about planning action


Matthew62991

    Tomorrow we are visiting our family is apparently wrong even though it gave me the same answer.


alik1989

    There's no point in writing these comments, because there is no proof that you actually wrote that. Please use the report button next time or take a screenshot.


OskarSokoo

    We will visiting-We.... I cannot write!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.