1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro odwiedzamy naszą rodzi…

"Jutro odwiedzamy naszą rodzinę."

Translation:Tomorrow we are visiting our family.

January 4, 2016

7 Comments


JoostVunde

Should that be "odwiedzimy", since it is about a one time occasion in the future?


MiwaMeow

It is also correct. In questions your version would be brilliant ^^

Odwiedzimy = we will come and visit

Eg. Odwiedzimy was! = We will come and visit you!

Odwiedzamy = we are visiting (our grandparents regularly)

I use "odwiedzimy" more than "odwiedzamy". (Native here). It just sounds better.


Jellei

Better or not, we can use Present Tense in the future meaning, just like English can (mostly with Present Continuous). And here at Duolingo we are strict in accepting translations, we only accept the same tense.


idanlipin

I don't think so. "Odwiedzamy" is "we are visiting" in the present tense, but can be used in the future to, same as the word for "walking". The future tense for "odwiedzamy" is "Będziemy odwiedzał" or "Będziemy odwiedzać".


alisa488338

IN THIS CASE speaking about tomorrow its better using Future Simple -" Well visit...", not "are visiting" because there is no any accent about planning action


Matthew62991

Tomorrow we are visiting our family is apparently wrong even though it gave me the same answer.


alik1989

There's no point in writing these comments, because there is no proof that you actually wrote that. Please use the report button next time or take a screenshot.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.