1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem duże śniadanie."

"Jem duże śniadanie."

Translation:I am eating a big breakfast.

January 4, 2016

14 Comments


Mogyi-modz

Surely "I am having a big breakfast" is also a correct answer, is it not?


cyanglue

I think they want you to keep it litteral, "Jem" means "I am eating" anyways


LaisReis1

I believe so, since it also means you are going to eat it.


StephenSuddjian

Why is the word "sniadanie" not in the Acc. case?


immery

but it is. It just happens to have accusative=nominative like all neuter nouns.


StephenSuddjian

Oh okay. I've written down all the noun case endings, so now I have a reference. Thanks. Polish can be confusing.


cuidifengling

If i say "Jem dużo śniadania", it means i am eating a lot of breakfast , right?


Jellei

Yes, but such a sentence is a bit weird to me. Although it sure is correct grammatically.


cuidifengling

Ok,thanks, you think it is weird maybe there is a logic problem in that tense, because I can not eat a lot in the moment of eating, so if I say " zjadłam dużo śniadania", is it still wierd for you?


Jellei

A bit better? But I'd still go with "duże śniadanie".

Because "śniadanie" is a specific meal. It's hard to talk about the amount of it, but you can eat about the 'size' of the meal. "Zjadłam dużo jedzenia" is perfectly fine, "Zjadłam dużo ryżu/zupy/mięsa/ziemniaków" etc. as well, but here... I don't think so.


Kopustko

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I always have problems with English articles. Why it can't be "I'm eating big breakfast"? >.


Jellei

It could potentially be "I'm eating breakfast", but if you add an adjective, it can only be "a big breakfast". The "eating breakfast" one is rather an exception.


Gulce26766

Why I can't say "I eat big breakfast"


larandaA

It accepts "I am eating a large breakfast" and "I eat a big breakfast" but does not accept "I eat a large breakfast". Why?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.