"Jem duże śniadanie."

Translation:I am eating a big breakfast.

January 4, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mogyi-modz

Surely "I am having a big breakfast" is also a correct answer, is it not?


cyanglue

I think they want you to keep it litteral, "Jem" means "I am eating" anyways


LaisReis1

I believe so, since it also means you are going to eat it.


GulceBartnik

Why I can't say "I eat big breakfast"


Kopustko

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I always have problems with English articles. Why it can't be "I'm eating big breakfast"? >.


Jellei

It could potentially be "I'm eating breakfast", but if you add an adjective, it can only be "a big breakfast". The "eating breakfast" one is rather an exception.


larandaA

It accepts "I am eating a large breakfast" and "I eat a big breakfast" but does not accept "I eat a large breakfast". Why?


StephenSuddjian

Why is the word "sniadanie" not in the Acc. case?


immery

but it is. It just happens to have accusative=nominative like all neuter nouns.


StephenSuddjian

Oh okay. I've written down all the noun case endings, so now I have a reference. Thanks. Polish can be confusing.


cuidifengling

If i say "Jem dużo śniadania", it means i am eating a lot of breakfast , right?


Jellei

Yes, but such a sentence is a bit weird to me. Although it sure is correct grammatically.


cuidifengling

Ok,thanks, you think it is weird maybe there is a logic problem in that tense, because I can not eat a lot in the moment of eating, so if I say " zjadłam dużo śniadania", is it still wierd for you?


Jellei

A bit better? But I'd still go with "duże śniadanie".

Because "śniadanie" is a specific meal. It's hard to talk about the amount of it, but you can eat about the 'size' of the meal. "Zjadłam dużo jedzenia" is perfectly fine, "Zjadłam dużo ryżu/zupy/mięsa/ziemniaków" etc. as well, but here... I don't think so.


Anthony379950

How come it accepted jen dużą śniadanie and did nit mention typos, but here it uses duże (not dużą)?


alik1989

Type-what-you-hear exercises are useless. I suggest turning them off in the settings.


Anthony379950

Can you please elaborate on why they are useless? Are they not training my ears?


alik1989

You could have written something entirely messed up like: "jam duz snidanie" and it would have accepted your answer as correct without any notifications. The developpers have known about this problem for at least a year, but nothing has been done about it.

Here's an example where a sentence has been accepted that has an entirely different meaning:

https://imgur.com/2VNoCoQ (siebie = herself)


George215793

Breakfast is neutral


Jellei

Yes, even in Polish! Well, the word is 'neuter', but I know what you mean.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.