"Jem duże śniadanie."

Translation:I am eating a big breakfast.

January 4, 2016

11 Comments


Mogyi-modz

Surely "I am having a big breakfast" is also a correct answer, is it not?

January 4, 2016

cyanglue

I think they want you to keep it litteral, "Jem" means "I am eating" anyways

January 14, 2016

LaisReis1

I believe so, since it also means you are going to eat it.

January 20, 2016

StephenSuddjian

Why is the word "sniadanie" not in the Acc. case?

August 14, 2016

immery

but it is. It just happens to have accusative=nominative like all neuter nouns.

August 14, 2016

StephenSuddjian

Oh okay. I've written down all the noun case endings, so now I have a reference. Thanks. Polish can be confusing.

August 16, 2016

cuidifengling

If i say "Jem dużo śniadania", it means i am eating a lot of breakfast , right?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but such a sentence is a bit weird to me. Although it sure is correct grammatically.

June 6, 2017

cuidifengling

Ok,thanks, you think it is weird maybe there is a logic problem in that tense, because I can not eat a lot in the moment of eating, so if I say " zjadłam dużo śniadania", is it still wierd for you?

June 6, 2017

Jellei

A bit better? But I'd still go with "duże śniadanie".

Because "śniadanie" is a specific meal. It's hard to talk about the amount of it, but you can eat about the 'size' of the meal. "Zjadłam dużo jedzenia" is perfectly fine, "Zjadłam dużo ryżu/zupy/mięsa/ziemniaków" etc. as well, but here... I don't think so.

June 9, 2017

Kopustko

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I always have problems with English articles. Why it can't be "I'm eating big breakfast"? >.

January 22, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.