1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To niemożliwe!"

"To niemożliwe!"

Translation:This is impossible!

January 4, 2016

11 Comments


Missmelie

Why "this is not possible" is wrong ??


immery

Literal translation Duolingo rule.

This is not possible= To nie jest możliwe.


[deactivated user]

    Could "unbelievable" be accepted here?


Tom873317

    Inconceivable! Niepojęty?


Jellei

    Wow, where did you get this word? :D Yes, true. Something that's just impossible to understand.


Tom873317

    I just google translated it, will probably not remember it, but this is what came to mind with this sentence: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qhXjcZdk5QQ


luless

    unbelivable is more 'niewiarygodne'


one_half_3544

    "this cannot be" ? If not, how do you say it in Polish? to nie może być?


Jellei

    I believe that was going to be "This cannot be possible!"? Anyway, as immery stated in the comments above, the literal translation rule. I believe we need you to use the word "impossible" and not "not possible". Frankly, "impossible" sounds stronger to me.

    "To nie może być możliwe" sounds strange mostly because of the repetition of może-, I'd say "To nie może być prawda!" which is kind of a fixed phrase (This cannot be truth = This cannot be true)


chce_polski

    Z bogiem, wszystko jest możliwy.


Jellei

    "możliwe". And "Z Bogiem", if you mean the monotheistic God. Not sure we'd say that though...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.