"To niemożliwe!"

Translation:This is impossible!

January 4, 2016

11 Comments


Missmelie

Why "this is not possible" is wrong ??

January 16, 2016

immery

Literal translation Duolingo rule.

This is not possible= To nie jest możliwe.

January 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could "unbelievable" be accepted here?

    January 4, 2016

Tom873317

    Inconceivable! Niepojęty?

    May 29, 2016

Jellei

    Wow, where did you get this word? :D Yes, true. Something that's just impossible to understand.

    May 29, 2016

Tom873317

    I just google translated it, will probably not remember it, but this is what came to mind with this sentence: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qhXjcZdk5QQ

    May 30, 2016

luless

    unbelivable is more 'niewiarygodne'

    January 4, 2016

one_half_3544

    "this cannot be" ? If not, how do you say it in Polish? to nie może być?

    July 4, 2016

Jellei

    I believe that was going to be "This cannot be possible!"? Anyway, as immery stated in the comments above, the literal translation rule. I believe we need you to use the word "impossible" and not "not possible". Frankly, "impossible" sounds stronger to me.

    "To nie może być możliwe" sounds strange mostly because of the repetition of może-, I'd say "To nie może być prawda!" which is kind of a fixed phrase (This cannot be truth = This cannot be true)

    July 5, 2016

chce_polski

    Z bogiem, wszystko jest możliwy.

    March 8, 2019

Jellei

    "możliwe". And "Z Bogiem", if you mean the monotheistic God. Not sure we'd say that though...

    March 8, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.