"We are buying clothes tomorrow in the afternoon."

Translation:Jutro po południu kupujemy ubrania.

January 4, 2016

9 Comments


JonniKaitale

When I put the południe to the wiktionary, it says that it is also south :) and also the midnight (północ) is the same word as north. Does anybody know what is the story behind this? Ta rzecz jest ciekawy! :) Dzięki z góry!

January 28, 2016

immery

It is easy

Południe is where sun is at noon (south=noon). Na południu słońce jest w południe.

Wschód is were sun rises (east=sunrise). Słońce wschodzi na wschodzie

Zachód is where sun sets (west=sunset) Na zachodzie zachodzi słońce.

Północ is where the noth star is (and where sun never is).

January 28, 2016

JoostVunde

Myślę że "kupimy" byłoby lepiej.

January 4, 2016

immery

But does "we are buying" mean you will accually have bought anything? In Polish "kupię jutro sukienkę" means I plan to buy a dress tomorrow. I need it I've searched for it and tommorrow is the day I buy it

Kupuję jutro sukienkę means I want to buy a dress tomorrow and I 'm giong shopping for it.

January 4, 2016

bluthbanana87

Does the time have to go at the front of the sentence? Could you say "Kupujemy ubrania jutro po popołudniu"?

July 21, 2016

Jellei

Yes, your sentence is perfectly fine... apart from the moment when you wrote "after afternoon" ;)

Which is still grammatically and even semantically fine, as "popołudnie" (written in one word) = "afternoon" is obviously a time of day, so the time "po popołudniu" will most probably be evening, but it's not what the sentence says ;)

July 22, 2016

Maggy531

A dlatego zamiast 'ubrania' nie możemy użyć wyrazu "ciuchy"? :)

March 9, 2017

Jellei

Zazwyczaj trzymamy się daleko od kolokwializmów, dla osoby uczącej się polskiego jest wystarczająco dużo problemów by się jeszcze zastanawiać nad tym czy słowo jest ok, czy też zbyt potoczne by użyć go w pewnych kontekstach :)

March 9, 2017

Maggy531

Ok dziękuję bardzo :) !

April 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.