1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We are buying clothes tomorr…

"We are buying clothes tomorrow in the afternoon."

Translation:Jutro po południu kupujemy ubrania.

January 4, 2016

9 Comments


JonniKaitale

When I put the południe to the wiktionary, it says that it is also south :) and also the midnight (północ) is the same word as north. Does anybody know what is the story behind this? Ta rzecz jest ciekawy! :) Dzięki z góry!


immery

It is easy

Południe is where sun is at noon (south=noon). Na południu słońce jest w południe.

Wschód is were sun rises (east=sunrise). Słońce wschodzi na wschodzie

Zachód is where sun sets (west=sunset) Na zachodzie zachodzi słońce.

Północ is where the noth star is (and where sun never is).


JoostVunde

Myślę że "kupimy" byłoby lepiej.


immery

But does "we are buying" mean you will accually have bought anything? In Polish "kupię jutro sukienkę" means I plan to buy a dress tomorrow. I need it I've searched for it and tommorrow is the day I buy it

Kupuję jutro sukienkę means I want to buy a dress tomorrow and I 'm giong shopping for it.


bluthbanana87

Does the time have to go at the front of the sentence? Could you say "Kupujemy ubrania jutro po popołudniu"?


Jellei

Yes, your sentence is perfectly fine... apart from the moment when you wrote "after afternoon" ;)

Which is still grammatically and even semantically fine, as "popołudnie" (written in one word) = "afternoon" is obviously a time of day, so the time "po popołudniu" will most probably be evening, but it's not what the sentence says ;)


Maggy531

A dlatego zamiast 'ubrania' nie możemy użyć wyrazu "ciuchy"? :)


Jellei

Zazwyczaj trzymamy się daleko od kolokwializmów, dla osoby uczącej się polskiego jest wystarczająco dużo problemów by się jeszcze zastanawiać nad tym czy słowo jest ok, czy też zbyt potoczne by użyć go w pewnych kontekstach :)


Maggy531

Ok dziękuję bardzo :) !

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.