1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где аптека?"

"Где аптека?"

Translation:Where is the pharmacy?

January 4, 2016

23 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I suppose that аптека Is related to the word Apothecary


MateusViccari

Well, even if it isn't, it's gonna be lot easier to remember from now on. Thanks.


RStoltzfoos

Wouldn't it be, "Где находится аптека"?


Vik84w

It would. Just a bit more official.


Reindeersp

I'm surprised that chemist isn't allowed here...


Theron126

Yes, please accept "where is the chemist" for those of us who think in British.


jzsuzsi

I thought a chemist was a person who works with chemistry.


Theron126

Yes, that meaning is correct. But in British English we don't say pharmacy, and definitely not drugstore. What Russians call "аптека" is called a "chemist" here. In American English "chemist" only has the meaning you give.


Stradaniye

I'd rather push to have you change your vernacular to "apothecary," but that's just my preference.


peterviuz

I would have said "Where is the chemist's?". "Chemist's" is accepted in another sentence for "аптека". I tried "Where is there a chemist's", which was not accepted. Maybe "есть" is necessary for that?


piguy3

I actually asked about "Where is there a ... ?" Basically, it's something that just wouldn't be translated directly: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25028385


feeble_weakling

What? Of course you say pharmacy in the UK ...


weirdchamp8

in british English we say pharmacy / chemist's


Konrad127123

In English, "chemist" can mean both "pharmacy" and "a person who works in chemistry".


nahuatl1939

i was under the impression that in the US you call a pharmacy a drugstore ? am i mistaken.in French we call it "pharmacie " and the drugstore is a " droguerie."


piguy3

All drugstores have pharmacies. Not all pharmacies are in drugstores. Some are in hospitals, a few in other types of medical clinics, many are in grocery stores or other more general stores. It is common to refer to a drugstore as a pharmacy; essentially it is a case of metonymy.


Jeffrey855877

Sure, but in the US when we say, "I'm going to the pharmacy, that means "drug store" - and it does not mean we're going to a hospital pharmacy. Hospitals have pharmacies, both for private use by the hospital and for public sale, but they're referred to as pharmacies, not drug stores". "Drug-store" and "Pharmacy" in general are synonymous - unless you're inside the drug-store/pharmacy, in which case the "pharmacy" is the section of the drug store which dispenses prescription drugs. Context defines the particular meaning you attach to "pharmacy".


piguy3

Context defines the particular meaning you attach to "pharmacy".

Indeed, and that context can easily make a couple of your other claims in this comment incorrect.


Candi576145

But I might be going to the pharmacy in the supermarket.


Theron126

Correct, "drugstore" should be OK.


Ecomar1

I realize где sounds as goodyear


AndrBallon

Apotecke in german.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.