"Your birthday is not in October."

Translation:Wasze urodziny nie są w październiku.

January 4, 2016

4 Comments


Xelareip

Why is the plural form correct here? Wouldn't it translate by "Your birthdays are in october"?

January 4, 2016

luless

Urodziny is always plural.

January 4, 2016

KamilKubac

Yes, but it would be "Wasze urodziny" and not "twoje...". Twoje suggests singular

January 10, 2016

Xelareip

Thanks, for the answer! KamilKubac : If you're talking about one person's birthday it's twoje, if you're talking about 2 persons birthdays it's wasze. In both case urodziny stays plural in polish. (Same as your cat/your cats, for both case you can be speaking to either one or several people, thus "your" can be singular or plural in both cases)

January 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.