"What is your home task?"

Translation:Яке твоє домашнє завдання?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Timothy558007

Does it sound natural to say here "Яке у тебе домашнє завдання"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, this also sounds natural.

    [Although I'd use «в» and not «у» here, because «яке» ends in a vowel, but у/в alteration is not taught in this course...]

    2 years ago

Timothy558007

    I didn't realize the у/в alteration was applicable to genitive possessive as well as to locutive/prepositional.

    2 years ago

Dmitry354086

    Yes, and in a conversation about homework such a loose translation is preferable. It means exactly "What do you need to do" and not something else like is it interesting/difficult etc.

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.