1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Beitrag ist hilfreich."

"Der Beitrag ist hilfreich."

Translation:That contribution is helpful.

December 13, 2013

23 Comments


aucunLien

For those wondering, Beitrag can both mean contribution to a discussion, a newspaper or a conference, and membership/subscription fees (the dictionary hints made me go check)


AjithPai

It also means the Radio Tax we pay here in Germany(Beitragsservice) :(


Ron212445

Do germans hate foreigners? (Joke) Seriously though, how come in german there is one word which is used to express lots of different things? Some not even close. It looks like the entire language is made to force the foreign learners to give up


gabchikowo

Beitrag can mean "post" too. The German version of Facebook uses Beitrag for posts.


hm437e

Beitrag can also mean a report/article - schriftliche Arbeit - and this was the first thing I'd thought of as being helpful to a company. Without a full context it is a bit difficult to make a proper determination what is meant.


Dror.Schafer

Why 'that' and not 'the'?


pietvo

"The" is also accepted.


DavidHough15

It was for me just now.


Maria874845

The contribution is helpful


warner.farr

N oone in English says "the due is...."


Puett

der, die, das = the dieser, diese, dieses = this jener, jene, jenes = that. DER Beitrag should not be translated as THAT contribution!


piffany

Does subscription not work here?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Subscription is usually "Subskription", but you might see "Beitrag" when talking about paying a subscription. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/subscription


mckeever0

Well yes, but they're not the same thing. You pay instalments/contributions/fees (Beitrag) for your subscription/membership (Abonnement)


vincentbugliosi

Does anyone know what exactly the difference between "hilfreich" and "nützlich" is? Just curious as to if they're used in different senses.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"nützlich" means "useful" and if it is useful then it is helpful. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/n%C3%BCtzlich

Of course, there is overlap, because something that is helpful may well be useful. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/hilfreich


JohnAcerbi

If "that" rather than "the" is the desired translation "Der" should be "Deiser"


SydneyBlakem

Is a "beiträg" also a voluntary con tribution ?


Moselle137872

Why not, "the fees are helpful"?


Borusse1909

I can not think of one way I would use "The due is helpful." It sounds unnatural in English.


mckeever0

In English we'd say the dues. It's an uncountable noun that stay always in the plural


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That does seem wrong. "contribution" fits better here. I think that the money that you pay for dues might be helpful to the club that is receiving it. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Beitrag

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.