"I need to do something."

Translation:Muszę coś robić.

January 4, 2016

11 Comments


matt.elsewhere

Is it not correct to also say "Potrzebuję coś robić"?

January 4, 2016

vytah

In general, you can't use potrzebować+infinitive outside of few situations, and even on those situations, it's better to use musieć.

January 4, 2016

israellai

Any difference in meaning if i use perfective instead?

January 12, 2016

immery

Do you mean "Muszę coś zrobić" ? It's hard to tell with such ambiguous sentence. It feels like a dictionary. Other than robić is focused on activity and zrobić on result. All hipothetical situations I can imagine "I need to do something " , "Muszę coś zrobić" seems more probable.

All hipothetical situations I can imagine "muszę coś robić" it seems strange and "I need to be doing something= I need to be busy" seems like a translation.

But somebody does something annoying "do you have to do this?" - "Musisz to robić?"

January 13, 2016

yab401

Thanks :)

January 7, 2017

VoyTech.Z

Dlaczego "Powinienem coś zrobić" nie jest akceptowalne?

October 14, 2016

C.Amaro1981

So musieć can mean must have or need?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Generally no, but I would indeed translate this sentence here with "musieć"...

April 24, 2017

Ksenija214148

What is the difference between potrzebuję and muszę?

June 10, 2017

Jellei

Generally, I need vs I must/have to, but here, 'potrzebuję' would sound wrong to me. As vytah wrote above: "In general, you can't use potrzebować+infinitive outside of few situations, and even on those situations, it's better to use musieć."

June 12, 2017

tontonzark

Muszę coś robić. means I have to do something and not I need to do something !

December 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.