1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziewczynki szukają psa."

"Dziewczynki szukają psa."

Translation:The girls are looking for the dog.

January 4, 2016

11 Comments


KvackPack

Wouldn't "The girls are seeking a dog" also be correct?


jackheaton1994

That's grammatically correct, it just sounds a little odd in English... I wish I could explain further. A native speaker would never use the verb 'to seek' here.


Nepenti

"Seek" is a slightly old-fashioned word. People know what it means, but it isn't used much in ordinary conversation.


v.ivanov

the robot voice sounds /ps a/ reported that.


A477

Is the dog in the 2nd or 4th case when using szukic?


Vengir

Second, the genitive (dopełniacz).


Helena834099

Only if you play the game , Hide and seek .


ChristineckaK

This sentence in czech is sooo soo baad


Rimdus

English native speakers do not use the verb "to seek" often?


Jellei

I don't know about that, but it sure works. I think most would go with 'search for' or 'look for', though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.