"Dziewczynki szukają psa."

Translation:The girls are looking for the dog.

January 4, 2016

10 Comments


KvackPack

Wouldn't "The girls are seeking a dog" also be correct?

January 4, 2016

jackheaton1994

That's grammatically correct, it just sounds a little odd in English... I wish I could explain further. A native speaker would never use the verb 'to seek' here.

January 26, 2016

Nepenti

"Seek" is a slightly old-fashioned word. People know what it means, but it isn't used much in ordinary conversation.

April 2, 2016

v.ivanov

the robot voice sounds /ps a/ reported that.

April 21, 2016

A477

Is the dog in the 2nd or 4th case when using szukic?

May 4, 2016

Vengir

Second, the genitive (dopełniacz).

May 4, 2016

Helena834099

Only if you play the game , Hide and seek .

April 4, 2017

ChristineckaK

This sentence in czech is sooo soo baad

January 26, 2018

Rimdus

English native speakers do not use the verb "to seek" often?

December 9, 2016

Jellei

I don't know about that, but it sure works. I think most would go with 'search for' or 'look for', though.

December 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.