"Mit meinen Eltern?"

Translation:With my parents?

January 12, 2013

20 Comments


AlexanderE23

Should it not be "Mit meiner Eltern?". Since it is die Eltern?

December 25, 2013

llengo

In dative the singular 'die' changes to 'der' but the plural 'die' changes to 'den'. So 'meinen' not 'meiner'.

January 6, 2014

newdoc

Danke. I had the same question.

February 23, 2014

Patti410

This sentence can have three VERY different meanings depending on the word you put emphasis on. "WITH my parents?" (implying you want to go without them) "With MY parents?" (implying this person would much rather go with someone else's parents) or... "With my PARENTS?" (implying that another family member can be addressed instead) I dunno, it was just something cool I noticed.

October 27, 2014

Zesty_Crunch

You'll notice the same thing with many sentences if you pay attention. The field of linguistics is fascinating.

November 29, 2014

-Sapphira-

Cool! I haven't even noticed that! Thanks a lot! :)

January 28, 2015

vickybzc

Shouldn`t it be meinem? I thought meinen with N in the end was accusative! Makes no sense to me now.

January 14, 2015

bleurabbit7

"mir" puts "die Eltern" in dative form. And following the dative form of the plural "die", changes it to "den". "Meine" follows the same way, changing to "meinen".

February 21, 2015

liv4u

I see there is no way to say "with my parent" in German as die Eltern is the plural form. Am I correct about this - if you want to refer a single parent, you need to say Mutter or Vater? I find no word for "parent" singular.

May 19, 2015

MariannR

Referring to a father, Der Elter. For a mother, das Elter.

September 21, 2015

liv4u

Vielen Dank!

September 21, 2015

erinwall

So is "eltern" dative because of "mit"?

October 28, 2013

nathanjohnson83

aus, bei, mit, nach, zeit, von, zu are always dative prepositions.

October 28, 2013

BiggusGulpicus

Auser

July 29, 2015

Dr.Emmet_Brown

Meinem is just a possessive pronoun; What in this question is in the dative case?

March 7, 2015

Laruthell

"Meinen Eltern" is in the dative case. As nathanjohnson83 states above, use of "mit" always triggers the dative. To show the dative you put an ending on "mein". Out of all the options for endings (mien, meine, mienen, meinem, meiner, meines), the correct ending for dative plural is "meinen". http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/mein.php

March 9, 2015

JesseKrets

The verb is implicit. Is this correct in German? The English translation is an incomplete sentence. This only works in conversation, not writing.

April 2, 2015

UPro

Please tell me when to use meinen, meiner etc.?

July 20, 2015

gonengg

why is it meinen and not meinem?

September 18, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.