Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her cousin will study in France."

Translation:Ŝia kuzo studos en Francio.

2 years ago

5 Comments


YannickSchroer
YannickSchroer

Why "ŝia kuzo"? Isn't it his her own cousin and therefore "Sia kuzo"?

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Sia is reflexive. That means that it refers back to the subject of the sentence. Therefore it cannot occur in the subject itself. And when you want to refer to her cousin as sia kuzo “she” has to be the subject. Sia does not mean own. Therefore we have the word propra.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Therefore" (aus diesem Grund) should be "Therefor" (zu diesem Zweck; dafür) -- but that word is rarely used in English. Better to use "That's why" or "That's what we have ... for".

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

I do not know what you try to tell me. I have used “therefore” in the correct sense and with the correct spelling.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

OK, I misunderstood you. Apologies.

2 years ago