"Tot volgende woensdag!"

Translation:See you next Wednesday!

2 years ago

4 Comments


NBL2015
NBL2015

Why not "volgend"? What is the rule? I am unfamiliar with what rule is guiding the above choice here. Ik heb hulp nodig. :)

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"(woens)dag" is a de-word, hence you always need to add the -e. For het-words -e is only added in the presence of "het" itself:

De volgende woensdag; een volgende woensdag; volgende woensdag

Het volgende jaar; een volgend jaar; volgend jaar

2 years ago

RichardWil264697

Are all the days of the week "de" words?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, they are. Since "dag" is a de-word, this makes sense. All compound nouns take the article of the last part.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.