1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю кофе."

"Я люблю кофе."

Translation:I like coffee.

January 4, 2016

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Люблю is fun to say.


UnframedCactus

    Is "люблю" pronounced like the audio (loobloo)?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't know how it sounds in slow speed (the Discussion page doesn't have a slow speed button), but the fast speed sounds pretty natural. You can hear this word pronounced by real people on Forvo for comparison.


UnframedCactus

      Ah okay, I guess I was just expecting it to sound more like "lyooblyoo", but there isn't a consonant "yuh" sound in there.


      [deactivated user]

        Russian distinguishes 2 types of consonants: hard and soft. We mark soft consonants with [ʲ] or with a prime [´] in the transcription. In сад /'sat/ 'garden', both consonants are hard. In сядь /'sʲatʲ/ 'sit down (imperative)', both consonants are soft.

        When я, е, ю, ё follow a consonant, they don't have 'y' sound. Instead, they change the way previous sound is pronounced. We say that they make it 'soft'.

        Vowel И also makes the previous consonant soft (but it doesn't have 'y' even if it's in the beginning of the word or after a vowel), and Ь marks a soft sound when it's not followed by a vowel.

        English L is neither hard nor soft, it's somewhere in-between. You can listen to soft and hard versions of L in these pairs: лот /'lot/ vs. лёд /'lʲot/, люк /'lʲuk/ vs лук /'luk/, стал /'stal/ vs. сталь, дал /'dal/ vs даль /'dalʲ/.


UnframedCactus

        Ah, спасибо! I understand now


MarkCurtis9

        This has been puzzling me for a while. Большое спасибо, шэрая жаба! (I still have trouble distinguishing between soft and hard consonants, though, even after listening to lots of examples. I think it's something I'm really going to struggle to master. But at least I have a better idea what I'm listening for now.)


RDurrant

        Я люблю is I love and мие нравится is "i like" or "to me is appealing"


        [deactivated user]

          It’s a bit more complicated:

          • about things, activities, places: I like = я люблю́ (for things you know well), мне нра́вится (can be used for a thing you encounter for the first time); I love = я обожа́ю
          • about people: I love = я люблю́, I like = мне нра́вится.

Tom377343

          How would one say "I love coffee"?

          Since the meaning is basically "I like coffee very much", maybe "Я очень люблю кофе"?


Robin498746

          Not a native speaker, but that is usually what I see.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, that’s how I’ve been taught to translate English ‘love’ when used not about people back at school. That, or «я обожаю кофе» ‘I adore coffee’.


LeonardoFo980106

            Leaving this comment here cus there's a lot of important discussions


IevaTumana

            I write that and other ways too, but cant pass this!


Ste941

            why cioffe in nominative


Robin498746

            Because coffee is an indeclinable loan word, like metro or taxi. It will always be coffee.


BigRigz2

            Not associated with this, but how would I say, How do you make soup? We learned the words for this, but I can nit piece together which ones.


megangarita

            Is there a different verb for "love"? Or are they both the same?


AlexFromAus

            Я ОЧЕНЬ люблю кофе <3


LattJ0rr

            Omg how duo loves coffee.. We'll be best friends.


RudolfBari

            Instead od F one can hear SH like (she). Why is that so?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.