1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где вы заказываете билеты на…

"Где вы заказываете билеты на концерты?"

Translation:Where do you order the tickets to the concerts?

January 4, 2016

36 Comments


mcguinnessdave

for the concerts sounds more natural in English


Jeffrey855877

"to" sounds more usual to me, though "for" isn't infrequent where I'm from in the US. When tickets involve being admitted to a particular place like a theater or arena, then "to" is more usual in my experience. When tickets are for an broader area or an excursion or trip, then "for" is more usual. Examples:
Tickets to the movies, to the circus, to the church bazaar, to the arena, to the rock concert - but "for the symphony tonight"

Tickets for the airplane flight, for the boat-ride, for the trip to Disneyland - but once there, tickets to Disneyland. A ticket for the train (or train trip).


TheFinkie

Yes. Agree 100% "to the concert" sounds totally fine — in fact, it is what I automatically answered this question with.


Peterpurple

I agree: tickets for a show, concert, etc.


chsemyonova

Is "консерты" in accusative?


KeithBrown932

I left out the "the" before "tickets" and was marked wrong. I think it is perfectly acceptable to use my version!


KeithBrown932

OK, I put "concert", not "concerts". I confess - I was wrong and must be punished. That's why "на биллете кровь".....


muneeba635554

I wrote concerts and it was still wrong


Connor-R

Does "you" in this sentence mean a specific person, or anyone in general? Like "Where does one order tickets to the concerts?"


Peterpurple

I wrote: 'Where do you order tickets for the concerts?' It wasnt accepted.


clairelanc3

It should have been


yrvanrooijen

What is wrong, saying 'where are you ordering' ??


TheFinkie

I also have this question.


bleedingorange

What's the difference between заказывать and заказать?


AndroidKanada

заказывать is imperfective, заказать is perfective. That lesson is coming up soon (#34). BTW, try Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org


Jeffrey855877

Wow, заказываете doesn't sound much like it's spelled - as pronounced by the computer and as by a native speaker at https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA%D0%B0%D0%B7%D1%8B%D0%B2%D0%B0%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%B5/#ru

If you sound out the syllables, then it ought to sound something like "zah-kah-zu-ee-va-eh-tche", but it sounds more like "Zah-kah-zi-vu-ee-tche", as if it were spelled "заказeвыте".


chsemyonova

Sounds fine to me.


Jeffrey855877

Are you a native-speaker? While the computer's pronunciation is confirmed by one ostensible native-speaker at forvo.com, it would be great to have it confirmed by more than one person, because the pronunciation is definitely non-phonetic.

The fact that it isn't being pronounced the way it's written is interesting. It's not just that there are vocal elisions, it's that the sounds don't match up with the letters in the word, but are re-ordered.

That's peculiar. It's similar to the way some Americans pronounce the word "nuclear" as "nucular", or people in the UK add an "i" near the end to say "Aluminium" when the word is "Aluminum".

For all I know, the single pronunciation at Forvo.com was learned from Duo, and may be wrong, so it would be great to have further confirmation from a native-speaker.


chsemyonova

I am not a native speaker, but I am also not hearing the pronunciation the way that you’re describing it. In fact, it sounds exactly as it should phonetically, in my opinion. Are you using the app or the website? Perhaps there are different audio samples.


Gumiennik

What's wrong with "concert tickets" with "concert" as an adjective? It doesn't accept this translation.


chsemyonova

Because there are multiple concerts, and saying “concert tickets” implies multiple tickets to only one concert.


Matthew-215401

I just wrote "Where do you order concert tickets?" and it was accepted.


Florian206401

Order and book have the same meaning!


josipchubela

Uvijek ima neki gospon što prodaje za 10 kuna manje ispred.


Martin135869

Поздрав из Словенийе!


josipchubela

Pozdrav, pijani zagorče!


susanashe

Tickets for the concerts


Randonneur3

Order online of course! Take your time and choose your seats.


Smol_flappy_moth

Why on earth is "order" so long-


Heather993267

Yes I am on the side for omitting "the". Perhaps English is evolving and dropping a more formal structures. Come to dinner, vs, Come for dinner. English can be so troublesome. Given it's grabbed bits and pieces from every language, twisted things about; POOF, that word is now ENGLISH!! Some should not be changed. The first to leap into my recollection is: "May I, Can I."


The_Bone_Guru

Why is "concert tickets" not accepted?


amaybury

The Russian sentence implies more than one concert: where do you buy tickets to the [range of] concerts [that are available]. Your English sentence suggests you're thinking of one particular concert.


charlotteeharvey

Just to make sure, if I wanted to ask this in the sense of "you" being a general you (or "where does one buy tickets to..."), would "Где заказывать билеты на концерты?" work?


elsantodel90

Is "Где заказываются билеты на концерты?" wrong ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.