"Those are cups."

Translation:Aqueles são copos.

January 12, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barbeito

"Essas são xícaras." was rejected. Earlier on in the skill tree, I lost a heart because I used "copo" for "cup" instead of "xícara" and now I loose a heart because I used "xícara" for "cup".

The analysis of submitted sentences is a little inconsistent in its requirements.


TiagoMoita_PT

Cup = xícara (EP = chávena) Glass = copo


Barbeito

Ah, thanks. This explains why I never came across 'xícara´ before using Duolingo.


VestaG

I can't remember now if it was with Pimsleur or Rosetta that I learned 'cup' to be 'xicara'. Now I'm wondering Barbeito, if DL had a problem with 'Essas(es)' over 'Aqueles'. Feedback anyone?


frogastica

Cup, the glass ones are xícaras. Cup: the plastic or paper ones are copo. Xícara you drink tea from (or any hot beverage, for that matter)


Pat_Jackson

xicaras, are cups, why the inconsistancy


stevepaint

My partner is a professor of letras at the uni and she commented copos is NOT correct! Xícara is a cup... In Brasil!


peterjoel58

Xicara and copo both mean cup, so both should be accepted.


HelBald

And both copo and xícara are listed as alternatives in the drop down help. Grr.


Berunarudo1

Being more specific, xícara is either a teacup (xícara de chá) or a coffee cup (xícara de café). Copo is generally a cylindrical object you use for drinking water, beer, etc, what English speakers call a glass.


walt921586

Please be consistent: let a glass be copo, and a cup be xicara. e basta; or else explain. aqueles...those, those over there, where and how far off does something have to be before esse turns to aquele? Very confusing for me without a context presented. Does it depend on one's value or judgment of personal space? Different for a gaucho or a city-dweller? Having to guess is a boring waste of time. Solutions anyone?

Thank you. Walt


tech3999

xícara is cup (for example uma xícara de farinha )


GILSONBATI14

Cup= xícara

Glass= copo/ taça


Franz95529

Please clarify or update the lesson


GeraldineMFF

They have gone to great lengths in earlier lessons to ensure that cup = xícara and glass = copo ----> as Walt said above, why the inconsistency?????


Annarulv

aqueles são xícaras - Why is that wrong?


Paulenrique

"Aquelas são xícaras" is right.


Lunga311411

"Aqueles" is masculine, while the objects, "xícaras," are feminine. They disagree with each other


Pauline247212

Xicara = cup?????


DesKeogh

Aqueles são xícaras. .. Rejected.. why?


Paulenrique

It should be "aquelas".


TrixieShed

Why hive a "tip" that "caneca" is a cup then mark it wrong?


TonyPay459804

Copo is a glass. Xícara is cup. BUT; Aquelas são xícaras. ACCEPTED for cups (coffee or tea) if you say: Aqueles são copos, accepted also . I am guessing for all Americans trying to learn Português. Spanish is vaso, not an English word.


Lunga311411

In this sentence, is it fine to use "aquilos?"


Emilia90526

Xícara - cup should be right??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.