"Those are cups."

Translation:Aqueles são copos.

January 12, 2013

9 Comments


Barbeito

"Essas são xícaras." was rejected. Earlier on in the skill tree, I lost a heart because I used "copo" for "cup" instead of "xícara" and now I loose a heart because I used "xícara" for "cup".

The analysis of submitted sentences is a little inconsistent in its requirements.

January 12, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Cup = xícara (EP = chávena) Glass = copo

January 14, 2013

Barbeito

Ah, thanks. This explains why I never came across 'xícara´ before using Duolingo.

January 14, 2013

frogastica

Cup, the glass ones are xícaras. Cup: the plastic or paper ones are copo. Xícara you drink tea from (or any hot beverage, for that matter)

May 11, 2016

VestaG

I can't remember now if it was with Pimsleur or Rosetta that I learned 'cup' to be 'xicara'. Now I'm wondering Barbeito, if DL had a problem with 'Essas(es)' over 'Aqueles'. Feedback anyone?

November 14, 2014

ThanKwee

"Essas são xícaras" is now accepted for "those are cups" February 18, 2019

The preferred translation as of today is listed as "Aqueles são copos"

February 18, 2019

tech3999

xícara is cup (for example uma xícara de farinha )

November 17, 2016

Berunarudo1

Being more specific, xícara is either a teacup (xícara de chá) or a coffee cup (xícara de café). Copo is generally a cylindrical object you use for drinking water, beer, etc, what English speakers call a glass.

August 3, 2018

peterjoel58

Xicara and copo both mean cup, so both should be accepted.

November 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.