1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Those are cups."

"Those are cups."

Translation:Aqueles são copos.

January 12, 2013

15 Comments


Barbeito

"Essas são xícaras." was rejected. Earlier on in the skill tree, I lost a heart because I used "copo" for "cup" instead of "xícara" and now I loose a heart because I used "xícara" for "cup".

The analysis of submitted sentences is a little inconsistent in its requirements.


TiagoMoita_PT

Cup = xícara (EP = chávena) Glass = copo


Barbeito

Ah, thanks. This explains why I never came across 'xícara´ before using Duolingo.


VestaG

I can't remember now if it was with Pimsleur or Rosetta that I learned 'cup' to be 'xicara'. Now I'm wondering Barbeito, if DL had a problem with 'Essas(es)' over 'Aqueles'. Feedback anyone?


frogastica

Cup, the glass ones are xícaras. Cup: the plastic or paper ones are copo. Xícara you drink tea from (or any hot beverage, for that matter)


Pat_Jackson

xicaras, are cups, why the inconsistancy


peterjoel58

Xicara and copo both mean cup, so both should be accepted.


stevepaint

My partner is a professor of letras at the uni and she commented copos is NOT correct! Xícara is a cup... In Brasil!


tech3999

xícara is cup (for example uma xícara de farinha )


Berunarudo1

Being more specific, xícara is either a teacup (xícara de chá) or a coffee cup (xícara de café). Copo is generally a cylindrical object you use for drinking water, beer, etc, what English speakers call a glass.


Annarulv

aqueles são xícaras - Why is that wrong?


Paulenrique

"Aquelas são xícaras" is right.


Lunga311411

"Aqueles" is masculine, while the objects, "xícaras," are feminine. They disagree with each other


MichaelPay459804

Copo is a glass. Xícara is cup. BUT; Aquelas são xícaras. ACCEPTED for cups (coffee or tea) if you say: Aqueles são copos, accepted also . I am guessing for all Americans trying to learn Português. Spanish is vaso, not an English word.


Lunga311411

In this sentence, is it fine to use "aquilos?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.