"Jutro jest marzec."

Translation:Tomorrow it is March.

January 4, 2016

19 Comments


kjsoda

Why is it incorrect to translate this sentence as "Tomorrow is March?" I feel like I say it both ways as an English speaker. Is there something about the Polish that I am missing that would imply the other order?

November 5, 2016

Jellei

No, I think it's a correct translation as well. Added.

Not that the Polish sentence is very natural anyway, if anything, I'd rather say "będzie marzec"... or "zaczyna się/zacznie się marzec".

November 5, 2016

hughcparker

The English sentence isn't very natural either. We'd say "It's March tomorrow", or something like that.

November 5, 2016

Trofaste

Yeah, "March is tomorrow" makes it sound like all of March is tomorrow, it's not March today, it won't be the day after tomorrow.

November 5, 2016

Jellei

Changed the main sentence to "Tomorrow it is March" which was an ex aequo best answer anyway. I think this sentence won't make it to Tree 2.0 ;)

November 5, 2016

edbecker52

With "rz" does one pronounce the "r" when following a vowel?

January 4, 2016

tadjanow

One does not pronounce 'r' in 'rz'.

'rz' is pronounced the same way as 'ż'

January 4, 2016

edbecker52

Yes that's what I knew but the lady here said MaRzhets.

January 4, 2016

vytah

There's no R sound in the audio.

January 4, 2016

hughcparker

I think different people will hear this differently. To my English ear it sounds like there's an R, but I'm not used to the RZ sound yet, with the tongue so far back in the mouth.

February 6, 2016

va-diim

rz is exactly like "zh" in English.

August 23, 2016

va-diim

Is this a good example of:

Jutro jest marzec = Tomorrow is March.

Jutro to marzec = Tomorrow it's March.

?

August 23, 2016

immery

no. it's a very bad example.

(jutro to jest marzec, jutro jest marcem, marzec jest jutrem) = are sentences about "tomorrow"=the poetic way to talk about the future.

Jutro jest marzec/Marzec jest jutro.

marzec = subject
jest=verb
jutro= adverb of time,

August 23, 2016

va-diim

So Jutro to marzec is poetic and not common speech?

August 23, 2016

immery

this whole sentence is rather very unrealistic, but yes.

I guess in speaking you could say something like Tomorrow!! That's March. = jutro!! to Marzec.

August 23, 2016

LICA98

tomorrow's March

May 17, 2018

Jellei

done

May 18, 2018

LICA98

still doesn't work tho...

May 26, 2018

Jellei

Refreshed the answers, maybe it'll help.

May 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.