1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jutro jest marzec."

"Jutro jest marzec."

Translation:Tomorrow it is March.

January 4, 2016

15 Comments


kjsoda

Why is it incorrect to translate this sentence as "Tomorrow is March?" I feel like I say it both ways as an English speaker. Is there something about the Polish that I am missing that would imply the other order?


Jellei

No, I think it's a correct translation as well. Added.

Not that the Polish sentence is very natural anyway, if anything, I'd rather say "będzie marzec"... or "zaczyna się/zacznie się marzec".


hughcparker

The English sentence isn't very natural either. We'd say "It's March tomorrow", or something like that.


Trofaste

Yeah, "March is tomorrow" makes it sound like all of March is tomorrow, it's not March today, it won't be the day after tomorrow.


Jellei

Changed the main sentence to "Tomorrow it is March" which was an ex aequo best answer anyway. I think this sentence won't make it to Tree 2.0 ;)


edbecker52

With "rz" does one pronounce the "r" when following a vowel?


tadjanow

One does not pronounce 'r' in 'rz'.

'rz' is pronounced the same way as 'ż'


edbecker52

Yes that's what I knew but the lady here said MaRzhets.


vytah

There's no R sound in the audio.


hughcparker

I think different people will hear this differently. To my English ear it sounds like there's an R, but I'm not used to the RZ sound yet, with the tongue so far back in the mouth.


va-diim

rz is exactly like "zh" in English.


va-diim

Is this a good example of:

Jutro jest marzec = Tomorrow is March.

Jutro to marzec = Tomorrow it's March.

?


immery

no. it's a very bad example.

(jutro to jest marzec, jutro jest marcem, marzec jest jutrem) = are sentences about "tomorrow"=the poetic way to talk about the future.

Jutro jest marzec/Marzec jest jutro.

marzec = subject
jest=verb
jutro= adverb of time,


va-diim

So Jutro to marzec is poetic and not common speech?


immery

this whole sentence is rather very unrealistic, but yes.

I guess in speaking you could say something like Tomorrow!! That's March. = jutro!! to Marzec.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.