1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Salve dottore!"

"Salve dottore!"

Translation:Hello doctor!

December 13, 2013

34 Comments


davihrodrigues

I put "what's up, doc" but duolingo didn't get it


Jihel5

I came here to say that..


nerevarine1138

Anyone else think that "Greetings" ought to be an acceptable translation here?


Bina776146

I gave the same feedback. Also, it earlier gives a translation of 'hi' for 'salve' but marked it as wrong when i used it for a different question.


Funest

I guess the work for "Greetings" is "Saluti"


Molly1026

Shouldn't "Hi" also be accepted? I put hi as a translation for salve before and it worked


nerevarine1138

It's not a great translation, because "hi" is relatively informal, while "salve" is relatively formal. "Ciao" would be better for "hi".


polyglot2013ny

except Hi was accepted for Salve in other answers in this same lesson


nerevarine1138

I'd report those before reporting this one. There is a difference between the greetings.


kwesiquest

Sounds like the "Catarella" character from the TV show "Il commissario Montalbano".


Ella_Wren

Does anybody else think of "Doctor Who" when they see this sentence?


ErinLofgre

Absolutely! It was my very first thought. It reminds me of when the Tardis is trapped in the body of a woman(Idris), and she is exchanging heartfelt words with the Doctor at the end.


Babiole

Is this "Salve" formal? "Hello" sounds rather informal to me.


benczurp

I heard conflicting views from natives. It is definitely in between ciao and buongiorno :-)


carli1195

All I know is that's what Elsa says to Anna in Frozen when they meet at her coronation after a childhood of estrangement...so maybe a kind of 'proper' way of saying hello?


Ella_Wren

I read this in Clara Oswald's voice..... Doctor who?


ErinLofgre

Yes! Also Idris from "The Doctor's Wife"


LouMimzy1

The inner nerd in me hopes its the 10th Doctor.


Jeffrey855877

Salve, infermiera!

This is an exact line from the "Benny Hill Show"


CharlesLenor

Hi, doctor should be accepted. At least Collins dic seems to translate salve! as "Hello! or Hi!" https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/salve


lazamoracr

Why can't it be ''hi doctor''?


Che-Figata

Really? "Hi, doctor" is wrong?


nerevarine1138

Yes, this was addressed in other comments. "Salve" is too formal to generally be translated as "hi."


HeBreaksLate

I would appreciate a response from a native speaker on these: Is it typical that an established patient would refer to their doctor using the formal? Would a nurse always address a doctor formally? Salve is more formal than ciao, but is it more or less formal than buongiorno?


marygp8

"Hi doctor " and " Hello doctor " is the same


nerevarine1138

This was addressed elsewhere, but "salve" is a more formal greeting, and "hi" is a bit too informal in English to be a good translation. "Hi" is probably a better translation of "ciao."


Doc0048

We don't say to a doctor (person we don't know), "salve"... we say "buongiorno", buonasera". At least when I was much younger we didn't say that, because "salve" is too confidential. Nowadays probably people say... "ciao dottore" :D


hlam95828

I lived for 3yrs in Rome and NEVER heard a "Salve", only Southern (of Rome) people say it!


RosemaryDavies

The ancient Latin greeting!


Ljreber

I used the feminine form of doctor and was marked wrong (reported)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.