1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У женщины уже есть яблоко."

"У женщины уже есть яблоко."

Translation:The woman already has an apple.

January 4, 2016

42 Comments


Reena_March

Why is "...has an apple already." incorrect?


kocmohabt99

I see no reason why that translation shouldn't be accepted. Next time you come across this exercise make sure to report it, in case you haven't already...


Ist.halt.so...

Still not accepted as of October 2020. Pretty odd.


karlitobri

Why is " the woman has already an apple " is not correct?


baltiger

'Already has' sounds better.


kocmohabt99

Gonna go with baltiger, the word order sounds unnatural...


Priscilla990914

This doesn't sound right in english.


JohnGHUK

"has already an apple" is not correct word order in English


ivanfyodorovich

The same problem here


ClovisStoc

I have the same problem... it's a little bug I think


turtelian

the woman has an apple already ///// doesnt work


keinemeinung

Suggest it as a possible solution, it is correct.


Connor-R

Why is "The woman already has THE apple" not accepted?


keinemeinung

Suggest it as an option. It is a correct translation.


LauraStark123

why яблоко and no яблокa?

.


Berniebud

The object being owned in sentences describing "Having something" takes the nominative case.

Unless it's described with "Нет" in which case it would take the genitive case "Яблока".


LauraStark123

thank you very much!


gh5908

I thought ы was plural. Why is женщины defined as one woman here?


cw_cw

After a "у" you have to use the genitive version of "женщина" that is "женщины" (same form as the plural version).


gh5908

But y тебя isn't that way.


cw_cw

тебя is the genitive version of ты, as you can see here http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php


websmasha

She already has an apple, She already has a pen, Uh! Apple-pen!


websmasha

Яблоко-Ручка!


ZezeFortun

To the native English speakers:

Is it wrong to say: "The woman has already an apple"?

I don't know why, in this course I am always corrected when I make a sentence like that. Apparently Duolingo developers for the Russian course think that it's completely wrong to put ALREADY after the form of the verb TO HAVE. Are they right? Am I wrong?


edgreig

Hey @ZeZeFortun, we would never say "has already" for the possessive meaning of "To Have". However we do say "has already" when using it for the past tense, so we would say "She has already bought the apple" rather than "She already has bought the apple".


ZezeFortun

Thanks edgreig. That's exactly what I learned when I was studying English. I don't why Duolingo keeps on saying it is wrong.

But thanks again, anyway!


JohnGHUK

Yes, it's wrong to say "The woman has already an apple" If you wanted to use this order you could say: "The woman has already (past tense verb) an apple" e.g. got/received/bought/taken/eaten/been given ...and this would change the meaning of "has" from possession (having something) to indicating a past action (having done something)


MarloKuisma

Why is женщина in genitive form?


cw_cw

because it is preceded by "у" in a having tense.


winxperror

if catch my meaning


ceflesch

COuld it be eats an apple?


keinemeinung

No... That would be Женщина ест яблоко.


kocmohabt99

God forbid, she were to have another one!


Jana415365

Яблоко and яблока sounds the same to me. Is it just the audio or do they sound the same in real life, too?


keinemeinung

@Jana415365 - They do sound the same, as the stress is on the first syllable so the "o"'s sound like "ah"' s.

Check out declensions for words on Wiktionary, they put the stress markers on the words and it can help a lot: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE


Luis9466

Can someone please explain to me why sometimes the word after the У х есть part is in genitive and sometimes it's not?

У Мальчика нет сестры --> Here the word (sister) and the person is in genitive

У женщины есть яблоко --> Here the word (apple) isn't.


keinemeinung

@Luis9466 -

Your first sentence is an example of negation using нет. Нет basically acts like не есть, and in Russian grammar rules this type of negation requires the use of genitive case.

In your second sentence, there is no negation. Яблоко can be considered the regular, nominative subject of the sentence (if you were doing a literal translation to English, like, "An apple is by the lady").


MissT53540

Isn't женщины plural? 'Have" is more accurate


keinemeinung

In nominative case, женщины is plural (The women, or Women). Here, we have the preposition У (meaning at/by/near, or to show possession) which requires genitive case. Female gender endings change from -a/-я to -и/-ы in genitive singular, so Женщина becomes Женщины. If it were many women having an apple, then it would be У женщин (the ending drops off) есть яблоко.


Altai11

Is this a reference to Eve taking an apple from the forbidden tree?


TkMarian

Why " a whoman" is not correct?


keinemeinung

Because that's not spelled correctly.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.