"Jacy jego rodzice?"

Translation:What are his parents like?

January 4, 2016

29 Comments


karlr42

Could anyone explain this sentence a bit, with my current knowledge I don't understand how it translates, I just said "What are his parents". I guess it is to do with 'jacy'?

January 4, 2016

vytah

"Jaki" asks for an adjective. To ask for an adjective in English, you usually use "what" at the start and "like" at the end.

His parents are <nice>. → What are his parents like?

"Jacy" is masculine personal nominative plural form of "jaki", formed according to the rules of adjective declension.

January 4, 2016

Danny326737

Thank you for this explanation, jaki Vs co makes sens to me now!

February 24, 2019

LaurentRam2

"how are his parents" i think would mean the same. what do you think ?

March 14, 2016

eggdropsoap

Only if it wasn't about people. Asking “How is the film?” is the same as asking “What is the film like?”, and I imagine both would translate to „Jak jest film?”.

But since the sentence is about people, “How are his parents?” means asking about how their life is going or how they are feeling lately, the same as “How are his parents doing?” or “How are his parents feeling?”

That said, “How are his parents?” could mean asking what they're like, if the surrounding context made that clear. So it's not ungrammatical, just unable to have that meaning when standing on its own.

May 11, 2016

NieNieNieNie

Learning English and Polish at the same time.

September 28, 2018

Mudkip20

So "How are his parents like" is invalid? Was marked wrong.

October 18, 2018

jasper425085

That is a redundant phrase in English. You would ask: How is something? or, what is something like? Those are your options in English

December 26, 2018

Mudkip20

Thanks! Good to know.

December 26, 2018

jasper425085

"How are his parents?"--What you said is wrong. Its not colloquially common, but it can have the exact same meaning no context is necessary. It has nothing to do with standing on its own. There's no rule in English as to what you just described

December 11, 2018

Jasciu

My problem is and always will be not being able to recognize "nominative" "accusative" "genitive" etc. Show me the logic of nominative in this sentence?

June 19, 2017

Jellei

They are the subject. You may not see it at first, but imagine the answer: "Jego rodzice są wysocy" (His parents are tall).

June 20, 2017

jane15blue

Me too!

October 9, 2018

zagadka314

I was very confused by this one and the highlighted words didn't imply it means " like"

September 21, 2016

Jellei

Well, there's nothing here to match "like" but this is just how the English construction looks... like.

September 21, 2016

zagadka314

Well, that is what I meant. I guess it isn't clear because of how confusing it can be to explain that word.

September 22, 2016

ADJD4

*"how the English construction looks" or "what the English construction looks like"

September 19, 2018

Jellei

Eh, and I thought I made a good joke. Thanks.

September 19, 2018

gbaldacci1309

After reading all the comments, I remain unclear. Is this sentence, in Polish, used to ask "what are his parents like?" ... (are they nice, mean, etc.) or is sentence, in Polish, used to ask "how are his parents doing/feeling"...are they well, ill, happy, sad. Or, is it interchangeable and can be used, either way? If the latter is the case, if I am asked the question, how do I discern what the person is asking ... what are they like vs how are they doing/feeling?

May 8, 2017

Jellei

The a bit colloquial construction of "How are his parents" would be "Jak się mają/miewają jego rodzice", "how are they feeling" would be "jak się czują".

May 8, 2017

gbaldacci1309

It is clear now. Part of the problem for me is that it is an odd question. I do not remember ever asking what are someone's parents like. Thank you for the replies.

May 8, 2017

LaurentRam2

It means "What are they like ?".

May 8, 2017

JohnEnnis3

how would one ask 'What are his parents' as in 'what do they work at'?

October 26, 2018

Jan.K.M

"How are his parents?" ?

January 27, 2019

Jan.K.M

Just saw the previous reply about this. However, depending on context, this phrase can also mean "what are his parents like".

January 27, 2019

AndriaG1

Wouldn't be better to translate it as "What kind of parents does he have?" At least for understanding purposes (in this comment section) to not confuse "to like". Though, yes, the more common colloquial question in english is "What are his parents like?" I am guessing the problem here is that english speakers are forgetting that we use the word "like" for describing in metaphors.

March 11, 2019

AndriaG1

Oops simile not metaphor!

March 11, 2019

Helcia3

I know "how are his parents" is wrong, but how about " how are his parents like"?

March 13, 2019

Jellei

I believe that while "How are his parents" at least is correct English (just means something else), "How are his parents like" is not.

March 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.