"Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe rzeczy."

Translation:I am selling things made of metal and plastic.

January 4, 2016

24 Comments


palitwin

What is wrong with "I am selling metal and plastic objects." ?

February 8, 2016

eggdropsoap

I think that would be “Sprzedaję metalowe i plastikowe przedmioty.” Polish seems to make a strong distinction between “przedmiot” (object/item) and “rzecz” (thing). At least, the lessons here don't treat them as interchangeable.

February 27, 2016

StreedG

Does this mean the person is selling things that are made of metal and things that are made of plastic or only selling things that are made both of metal and plastic? Is that a way to distinguish that?

February 3, 2016

immery

it is the person is selling things that are made of metal and things that are made of plastic (it is more like "I sell metal things and plastic things")

I have no idea how to translate only selling things that are made both of metal and plastic, You could say "Sprzedają rzeczy zrobione z metalu i plastiku", which is literal translation of I am selling things made of metal and plastic, with the same ambiguity.

March 3, 2016

mihxal

Or better: "Sprzedaję metalowo-plastikowe rzeczy".

March 3, 2016

ZosiaD5

Sprzedaje rzeczy metalowe (i tylko metalowe) i też rzeczy plastikowe (i tylko plastikowe). Są może reczy z obu materiałów ale nie tylko

January 23, 2019

cosmicstresshead

Seems like you could try and say 'things made of both matel and plastic'? This is how we'd get round the ambiguity in English :)

July 27, 2017

Camilo-A2

Is there a difference between "selling things" and "selling stuff"? I am not a native English speaker, so I'm not sure if duolingo is missing a valid translation, or there is a subtle difference that I don't get.

January 4, 2016

esposch

I'm a native speaker of English (AU). The two words have slightly different nuances. "Stuff" can show less respect to the objects (your stuff is all over the floor), or be used to refer to something that isn't countable (you've got stuff all over your face), or is a less formal term (I do stuff on weekends).

Really, though, the two words are very similar. You should use "things" if possible, though, because "stuff" is one of the things that we're taught not to say in school.

January 22, 2016

ourwaltz

Native speaker (US). Things and stuff are both informal, stuff is a bit more casual, slangy, and informal. Stuff isn't rude, just casual.

January 24, 2016

Xelareip

I had the same reaction, I think things and stuff are used in slightly different contexts in english. The question is more : is there a polish word for "stuff". If not, I guess it should be accepted, otherwise it's normal that it's not

January 13, 2016

jawa500

I thought sprzedawać required the Dative case. Metalowe and plastikowe are not dative.

August 17, 2016

Camilo-A2

Sprzedawać uses the dative for the indirect object, and accusative for the direct one:

Ona sprzedaje mu samochód. She sells him a car.

August 18, 2016

mathcrosp

Why isn't "I sell things made of metal and plastic" right when "I sell things made of metal and of plastic" and "I am selling things made of metal and plastic" are?

June 18, 2016

Jellei

Added.

June 19, 2016

Zauber32

Could "metal and plastic goods" be acceptable?

June 25, 2016

Jellei

"Goods" = towary, artykuły. It's true that it makes sense in the 'selling' context, but the Polish sentence used a very simple and very general word "rzeczy" = "things", so I guess "goods" are too far and too specific.

June 26, 2016

passionfruit12

is the r in rzeczy silent?

October 24, 2016

Camilo-A2

No, "rz" and "ż" represent the same sound /ʐ/.

October 24, 2016

Falstaff4

What is the distinction between "platikowe" and "plastyczne"?

September 4, 2017

Okcydent

I will give these words in masculine form (commonly used in dictionaries)
plastikowy, rarely plastykowy - made out of plastic (material)
plastyczny - quality of something that can be molded, is malleable, flexible; or when one speaks about arts: something that has connection to works of painters, sculptors, illustrators (but not with music, literature etc)

September 4, 2017

Denis896709

Why -owe ? I have checked in my a grammar page and i haven t found it. What is the grammar rule please ?

November 18, 2017

mihxal

It's adjective.

November 18, 2017

CostelloMusic98

for example scissors?

August 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.