1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Which dress is yours?"

"Which dress is yours?"

Translation:Która sukienka jest twoja?

January 4, 2016

12 Comments


Lissy122428

Can you say Która jest twoja sukienka?


Jellei
Mod

Well... in speech, I guess people can say that... but that doesn't sound too great to me :/


karlr42

Is this a natural way of expressing this question in Polish?


ChrisFlynn12

Which case is this any why?


Jellei
Mod

Everything here is in Nominative. The dress (or maybe even 'which dress') is the subject, and the pronon "wasza" behaves kind of like an adjective, so it stays in Nominative as well.


RobinB896941

Er… where did wasza come from?
There's no trace of wasz… in the (current) original sentence.


Jellei
Mod

It was probably one of the starred answers back when those comments were written (over 3 years ago). It's not now, it's not very likely.


RobinB896941

Duo just rejected my translation"Która suknia jest twoja?"

Surely "dress" = "suknia" = "sukienka" here; the 'correct' "sukienka" is merely the diminutive of "suknia".


Jellei
Mod

Oversight, added.

I wouldn't say "merely the diminutive", "suknia" sounds rather formal to me, like a wedding dress or a charity ball dress. But still, it's surely correct.


fistiki96

is "która twoja sukienka?" wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, it misses the verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.