"Which dress is yours?"

Translation:Która sukienka jest twoja?

January 4, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lissy122428

Can you say Która jest twoja sukienka?


Jellei

Well... in speech, I guess people can say that... but that doesn't sound too great to me :/


Tygrys_kotem

I tried Która jest twoja sukienka (not accepted) because the previous exercise had Czyja jest ta herbata as the main answer. The sentences seem parallel to me, but only the latter one was accepted. Can you explain?


Jellei

In "Czyja jest ta herbata?", "ta herbata" (this tea) is considered a whole, one noun phrase. You look at "this tea" and you ask to whom it belongs.

In "Która sukienka jest twoja?", "która sukienka" (which dress) is one noun phrase. You look at a bunch of dresses. Sure, there is "twoja sukienka" (your dress) somewhere there, but you don't know which one. That would be "Which is your dress?". I guess both "Which is your dress?" and "Która jest twoja sukienka?" aren't wrong, but I have doubts about them being natural...


Tygrys_kotem

OK, thanks Jellei. Your explanation helps -- the sense of the subject being tangible and at hand is different (this tea vs. which dress), so that may be why the latter "Która jest twoja sukienka" does not sound natural. Thanks!


ChrisFlynn12

Which case is this any why?


Jellei

Everything here is in Nominative. The dress (or maybe even 'which dress') is the subject, and the pronon "wasza" behaves kind of like an adjective, so it stays in Nominative as well.


RobinB896941

Er… where did wasza come from?
There's no trace of wasz… in the (current) original sentence.


Jellei

It was probably one of the starred answers back when those comments were written (over 3 years ago). It's not now, it's not very likely.


RobinB896941

Duo just rejected my translation"Która suknia jest twoja?"

Surely "dress" = "suknia" = "sukienka" here; the 'correct' "sukienka" is merely the diminutive of "suknia".


Jellei

Oversight, added.

I wouldn't say "merely the diminutive", "suknia" sounds rather formal to me, like a wedding dress or a charity ball dress. But still, it's surely correct.


Grzegorz773794

Ktora jest twoja sukienka to poprawne sformulowanie i nie ma znaczenia że komuś sie to nie podoba. Litości. Podobnie cię i ciebie mozna stosowac zamiennie i nie jest to bład.


Jellei

Nie, nie można, nie wiem dlaczego ten temat musimy do znudzenia wałkować.

https://rjp.pan.pl/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=355:zaimki&catid=44:porady-jzykowe&Itemid=58

"Która jest twoja sukienka?" = "Which is your dress?". Duolingo to nie zajęcia tłumaczeniowe gdzie jest więcej swobody, ale program, w którym trzymamy się bardziej struktury zdania by mieć pewność, że osoby uczące się polskiego wiedzą, jak co działa.


HelenaJanisch

Why not 'jaka sukienka?


Jellei

That means "What dress..." or "What kind of dress...".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.