"Which dress is yours?"

Translation:Która sukienka jest twoja?

January 4, 2016

8 Comments


karlr42

Is this a natural way of expressing this question in Polish?

January 4, 2016

ngfio

Yes.

January 4, 2016

ChrisFlynn12

Which case is this any why?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Everything here is in Nominative. The dress (or maybe even 'which dress') is the subject, and the pronon "wasza" behaves kind of like an adjective, so it stays in Nominative as well.

December 3, 2016

RobinB896941

Duo just rejected my translation"Która suknia jest twoja?"

Surely "dress" = "suknia" = "sukienka" here; the 'correct' "sukienka" is merely the diminutive of "suknia".

December 17, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, added.

I wouldn't say "merely the diminutive", "suknia" sounds rather formal to me, like a wedding dress or a charity ball dress. But still, it's surely correct.

December 17, 2017

Lissy122428

Can you say Która jest twoja sukienka?

July 31, 2018

Jellei

Well... in speech, I guess people can say that... but that doesn't sound too great to me :/

July 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.