1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem z Jackiem."

"Jestem z Jackiem."

Translation:I am with Jacek.

January 4, 2016

18 Comments


StefLikePierogi

My name is stef Polish poeple call as Stefek or Stefan.


Sue919013

Very interesting. Do women's names change? Or is it the last letter of the name that determines the end. Roger becomes Rogerem, Chris becomes Chrisem whether m/f David -Davidem, but Philippa, Liz and Sue seem to remain the same. Is anyone able to explain?


JamesTWils

As a similar sentence with Julia (Jestem z Julią) made clear to me, women's names to decline (change according to grammatical role). If Polish is like other declined languages, this may only apply to foreign names when it is clear how they would decline. I would be interested to hear from a Polish person how she would deal with a name like Sue (Susan wouldn't be too hard, though).


Jellei

Female names and surnames undergo declension only if they end with -a. So "Sue" and "Susan" will always look the same.


Sue919013

Thank you Jellei. That's helpful. Gave you a lingot!


britchick84

My name is Lia. I have wondered how that would decline. Liy doesn't really work :)


alik1989

I would suggest:

  • Genitive/Dative/Locative: Lii
  • Accusative: Lię
  • Instrumental: Lią
  • Vocative (for formal purposes): Lio

anothernobody

Is "Jackiem" declined, or do people's names always remain the same?


ngfio

And '"Jacek" is the nominative.


tinyset

So how to know what is our declined name?


Jellei

Sometimes with male names such 'e' vanishes as here. And sometimes you just end -em without any other changes. With a name you don't know, it's possible that you won't be sure what the basic version is.

Another thing about this specific sentence and specific name: the writing doesn't tell us anything about whether this is a Polish guy named "Jacek" or an English/American guy called "Jack". Only pronunciation would tell us that: Polish "Jestem z Jackiem" vs English "Jestem z Dżekiem".


Arnoldpitt

Jackiem sounded like jackym. No indication that there were two vowels and I had no idea that it was somebody's name. Thought he be on a yacht.


BuchitaBuchys

Wait a minute, names in Polish are also conjugated? lol :(


JerryMcCarthy99

They are declined. Verbs are conjugated.


Jellei

Well, they are just nouns, so... yeah.


BuchitaBuchys

Most languages make exceptions for proper nouns ;( I see Polish is not so kind :(


Jellei

Really? I'm interested in an example, I'd expect any language with noun declension to have a declension for proper nouns as well...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.