"I do not see this dog."

Translation:Nie widzę tego psa.

January 4, 2016

14 Comments


benny_ns

Why tego? "tę" changes to "tej", but tego doesn't?

January 4, 2016

vytah

"Pies" is a masculine animate noun. Such nouns have the same form in accusative and genitive.

January 4, 2016

benny_ns

Dziękuję! :)

January 4, 2016

conor.raff

and the same for the adjectives and modifiers of the nouns it seems...

February 3, 2016

Vsevolod1998

Is "dog" an animated noun?

February 4, 2016

immery

Yes of course it is. Exceptions tend to go other way - tomatoes, bananas, text messages, tablets, facebook are animated.

February 4, 2016

DinoRaptor76

Is there a sort of rule of thumb when it comes to identifying wether a word is Femanine or Masculine etc.?

November 2, 2018

BenYoung84

Most words ending in a consonant are masculine, most words ending in -a are feminine, most words ending in -o are neuter.

May 26, 2019

margotgm

why isn't it tej?

March 16, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"pies" is masculine, so the Genitive form is "tego".

March 16, 2017

margotgm

why tego rather than tej??????

October 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

As I mentioned in another comment, you confuse genders. 'tej' is feminine. 'pies' is masculine, so the right form is 'tego'.

Now I see you asked exactly the same question in March... ;)

October 17, 2017

margotgm

if tej is feminine then what is ta?

October 18, 2017

edB4zK

Ta = Fem Nom Tej = Fem Gen :)

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.