1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not see this dog."

"I do not see this dog."

Translation:Nie widzę tego psa.

January 4, 2016

17 Comments


benny_ns

Why tego? "tę" changes to "tej", but tego doesn't?


vytah

"Pies" is a masculine animate noun. Such nouns have the same form in accusative and genitive.


conor.raff

and the same for the adjectives and modifiers of the nouns it seems...


DinoRaptor76

Is there a sort of rule of thumb when it comes to identifying wether a word is Femanine or Masculine etc.?


BenYoung84

Most words ending in a consonant are masculine, most words ending in -a are feminine, most words ending in -o are neuter.


[deactivated user]

    Is "dog" an animated noun?


immery

    Yes of course it is. Exceptions tend to go other way - tomatoes, bananas, text messages, tablets, facebook are animated.


margotgm

    why isn't it tej?


Jellei

    "pies" is masculine, so the Genitive form is "tego".


AbdullahSa535279

    Why not psy if it is a negation


edB4zK

    Psy is Nominative plural or Accusative plural.

    For masculine animate nouns like "pies", the Accusative singular matches the Genitive singular - psa.

    You are correct that we need to put pies into Genitive rather than Accusative, it's just that the two forms are identical for this noun.

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/pies


margotgm

    why tego rather than tej??????


Jellei

    As I mentioned in another comment, you confuse genders. 'tej' is feminine. 'pies' is masculine, so the right form is 'tego'.

    Now I see you asked exactly the same question in March... ;)


Nereaww

    You see that dog there? I don't. Wtf.


margotgm

    if tej is feminine then what is ta?


edB4zK

    Ta = Fem Nom Tej = Fem Gen :)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.