"Bardzo cię kocham."

Translation:I love you very much.

January 4, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Could this be written in reverse order?

Are there other ways to say this in English? Something more poetic?


immery

Bardzo kocham ciebie. Kocham cię bardzo. Ciebie bardzo kocham. Kocham bardzo ciebie. Ciebie kocham bardzo.

the one provided by the course is the most natural. We usually put bardzo before verb or adjective, cię usually feels less formal than Ciebie and Ones starting with Ciebie put much stress on you, "it is YOU, who I love "


ByronneKam

if we wanted to say, 'i love you so much', how would the sentence be? thanks!


Vengir

„Tak bardzo cię kocham.”


Shathu_Entayla

Should "I love you so much" be accepted?


Jellei

No, not really, as Vengir replied to ByronneKam earlier.


Shathu_Entayla

Oops! I did not read it! Thank you :D


[deactivated user]

    I love you lots should be accepted although it is very informal, as it is in such common usage


alfreda56

    I very love you. Czy można tak powiedzieć- Bardzo cię kocham?


Jellei

    Nie, nie można. "very" może opisywać przymiotniki (very tall = bardzo wysoki), ale czasownik wymaga "very much", czyli dosłownie "bardzo dużo".


alfreda56

    Uzupełnienie poprzedniego posra, bo według mnie- I love you very much - znaczy - Kocham cię bardzo, a nie Bardzo cię kocham


Jellei

    Oba szyki zdań są poprawnymi tłumaczeniami "I love you very much".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.