1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Bardzo cię kocham."

"Bardzo cię kocham."

Translation:I love you very much.

January 4, 2016

8 Comments


anothernobody

Could this be written in reverse order?

Are there other ways to say this in English? Something more poetic?


immery

Bardzo kocham ciebie. Kocham cię bardzo. Ciebie bardzo kocham. Kocham bardzo ciebie. Ciebie kocham bardzo.

the one provided by the course is the most natural. We usually put bardzo before verb or adjective, cię usually feels less formal than Ciebie and Ones starting with Ciebie put much stress on you, "it is YOU, who I love "


ByronneKam

if we wanted to say, 'i love you so much', how would the sentence be? thanks!


Vengir

„Tak bardzo cię kocham.”


Shathu_Entayla

Should "I love you so much" be accepted?


Jellei

No, not really, as Vengir replied to ByronneKam earlier.


Shathu_Entayla

Oops! I did not read it! Thank you :D


[deactivated user]

    I love you lots should be accepted although it is very informal, as it is in such common usage

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.