1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni rzadko kupują ser."

"Oni rzadko kupują ser."

Translation:They rarely buy cheese.

January 4, 2016

9 Comments


Larry11215

"seldom" is still used by educated English-speaking people. I would suggest that "rarely" is stronger than "seldom".

I used "rarely" because "rzadko" starts with R.

"purchase" is another word for buy. "They seldom purchase cheese."


Jellei

Added "purchase", "seldom" worked already.


Rimdus

What do you use more in English, rarely or seldom?


Jellei

Not a native, but from what I saw in the comments, 'rarely' definitely wins.


Trofaste

Definitely (native here, as you know). Unless you're talking about which was more common in 1800, when seldom won by a landslide. Your useless fact for the day. :)


BenYoung84

These days seldom is less common than rarely and has a stronger, more emphatic nuance. "They seldom buy cheese" would usually imply that this fact is a big deal.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.