"Oni rzadko kupujÄ… ser."

Translation:They rarely buy cheese.

January 4, 2016

7 Comments


Rimdus

What do you use more in English, rarely or seldom?

December 30, 2016

Jellei

Not a native, but from what I saw in the comments, 'rarely' definitely wins.

January 3, 2017

Trofaste

Definitely (native here, as you know). Unless you're talking about which was more common in 1800, when seldom won by a landslide. Your useless fact for the day. :)

January 3, 2017

BenYoung84

These days seldom is less common than rarely and has a stronger, more emphatic nuance. "They seldom buy cheese" would usually imply that this fact is a big deal.

June 3, 2019

Neil395069

Crazy people!

April 12, 2019

Larry11215

"seldom" is still used by educated English-speaking people. I would suggest that "rarely" is stronger than "seldom".

I used "rarely" because "rzadko" starts with R.

"purchase" is another word for buy. "They seldom purchase cheese."

May 5, 2019

Jellei

Added "purchase", "seldom" worked already.

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.