"Zawsze jem śniadanie."

Translation:I always eat breakfast.

January 4, 2016

12 Comments


Unbedingt

What's wrong with "I always have breakfast"? :(

May 25, 2016

Euhan1

Nothing. It should be accepted.

February 13, 2017

Jellei

Woah, of course it should. Added.

February 13, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

It's pretty much equivalent to "I always eat breakfast", but I guess DL is just trying to teach the literal difference between the verbs "Mieć" and "Jeść".

August 8, 2016

immery

In Polish "mieć" does not mean eat. "zawsze mam śniadanie"- is not about eating breakfast, but more I always take breakfast with me.

August 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

I should have said that "I always have breakfast" and "I always eat breakfast" are pretty much equivalent in_English. I didn't mean to imply equivalence in Polish; quite the opposite, in fact.

August 8, 2016

esposch

Is there a difference between the sz and the ś sounds? If so, what is it?

January 25, 2016

nespera

Apparently ś is softer than sz. But this English speaker can't really tell the difference. Yet. ;-)

February 5, 2016

immery

I had an English teacher, I think he was American, who always said my friend's name "Kasia" as kasza- buckwheat. :)

February 8, 2016

Kohvikruus

Ś is palatalized (=soft), sz ain't.

May 22, 2016

dxrsam

ś is palatal or palatoalveolar. sz is retroflex.

February 9, 2017

passionfruit12

man this is kind of a tongue twister

November 22, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.