1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zawsze jem śniadanie."

"Zawsze jem śniadanie."

Translation:I always eat breakfast.

January 4, 2016

21 Comments


Unbedingt

What's wrong with "I always have breakfast"? :(


Euhan1

Nothing. It should be accepted.


Jellei

Woah, of course it should. Added.


JerryMcCarthy99

It's pretty much equivalent to "I always eat breakfast", but I guess DL is just trying to teach the literal difference between the verbs "Mieć" and "Jeść".


immery

In Polish "mieć" does not mean eat. "zawsze mam śniadanie"- is not about eating breakfast, but more I always take breakfast with me.


JerryMcCarthy99

I should have said that "I always have breakfast" and "I always eat breakfast" are pretty much equivalent in_English. I didn't mean to imply equivalence in Polish; quite the opposite, in fact.


Yola448704

The point is:

Zawsze jem śniadanie - I always eat/have breakfast


JerryMcCarthy99

The point is actually that both "eat" and "have" are accepted, and both have been accepted for two years!


esposch

Is there a difference between the sz and the ś sounds? If so, what is it?


nespera

Apparently ś is softer than sz. But this English speaker can't really tell the difference. Yet. ;-)


immery

I had an English teacher, I think he was American, who always said my friend's name "Kasia" as kasza- buckwheat. :)


Kohvikruus

Ś is palatalized (=soft), sz ain't.


dxrsam

ś is palatal or palatoalveolar. sz is retroflex.


anothernobody

Why was "I am always eating breakfast" wrong? Is it because it's odd?


luless

Present continous is not used to describe habitual activities.


nespera

Do you mean that about the English? Because that sentence is fine.


conor.raff

"I am always eating breakfast" means eating it every hour of the day. Which is a nonsensical meaning.


nespera

Yeah but it's not true in English to say "Present continuous is not used to describe habitual activities". So you can say "I am always using Duolingo" and that is fine and has a slightly different meaning that "I always use Duolingo"....


conor.raff

Hmmm, just to say "Im always using Duolingo." on its own doesn't sound right. You would have to give it another time qualifier to limit the continuous activity and show that you didn't mean literally "all the time", e.g. "I'm always using Duolingo on the bus in the morning". You can say "I always use Duolingo" on its own and it doesn't express that you are doing it continuously.


nespera

Well I'm always using that construction. ;-)


passionfruit12

man this is kind of a tongue twister

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.