1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La città le offrì molte occa…

"La città le offrì molte occasioni."

Translation:The city offered her many opportunities.

December 13, 2013

6 Comments


puppybane

Couldn't "le" also be "them"?


pierugofoz

no
Le = to her (also "to you" using formal "tu")
gli = to him/to them

"the city offered them..." = 1) "La città offrì loro..."
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .= 2) "La città gli offrì..."


btalbert

What does this mean exactly?


sarapoff1

the dictionary says that occasione means opportunities, which makes more sense but I didn't want to risk a heart trying it.


FrancescoS213

is "many chances" wrong? why?


italophile75

The conjugation notes only "offerse" as the third person singular, passato remoto, though a dictionary notes both "offri" and "offerse". Which is preferred?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.