1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I see a beautiful horse."

"I see a beautiful horse."

Translation:Widzę pięknego konia.

January 4, 2016

11 Comments


Darlolass0

Is this accusative case? What gender is koń?


conor.raff

Yes accusative, but koń is male, also animate, so it gets declined like the male genitive, also its adjective.

If you look the polish word up in wiktionary, it gives you the gender of a noun (as well as other useful info like whether a noun is animate, its declensions, and so forth)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ko%C5%84#Polish


anothernobody

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/koń ................ there I found "konja", but no "konia". Is one of them a spelling that is falling out of fashion?


Viersch

Konja is for Lower Sorbian. Look down, there's Polish version and there is konia.


Rup175840

If it was nie widze, would it still be pieknego?


Jellei

Yes, for masculine animate, Accusative and Genitive are identical.


WicekFoikablek

Would something like "ładniego" instead of "pieknego" be correct as well?


Okcydent

Ładnego not ładniego.
Well, ładny is considerably less beautiful than piękny but the idea is similar: nice, pretty.


MarkKulka

Well, I read the sentence as "I see a beautiful house" and thus I wrote "Widzę piękny dom." So, in my humble opinion, I should get partial credit for that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.