"I see a beautiful horse."

Translation:Widzę pięknego konia.

January 4, 2016

8 Comments


Darlolass0

Is this accusative case? What gender is koń?

February 5, 2016

conor.raff

Yes accusative, but koń is male, also animate, so it gets declined like the male genitive, also its adjective.

If you look the polish word up in wiktionary, it gives you the gender of a noun (as well as other useful info like whether a noun is animate, its declensions, and so forth)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ko%C5%84#Polish

February 7, 2016

Darlolass0

Dziękuję!

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

Nie ma za co!

February 8, 2016

Rup175840

If it was nie widze, would it still be pieknego?

May 26, 2017

Jellei

Yes, for masculine animate, Accusative and Genitive are identical.

May 26, 2017

WicekFoikablek

Would something like "ładniego" instead of "pieknego" be correct as well?

September 23, 2017

Okcydent

Ładnego not ładniego.
Well, ładny is considerably less beautiful than piękny but the idea is similar: nice, pretty.

September 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.