1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He likes food, so he eats."

"He likes food, so he eats."

Translation:Il aime bien la nourriture, donc il mange.

January 12, 2013

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why should I use ( la ) before nourriture?


Olympia-deGouges

    Because some "appreciation verbs" (aimer, détéster, adorer, préférer, apprécier, haïr ) naturally introduce generalities, always with definite articles: le, la, les. So, for example:

    "I eat this chicken because I like meat" - "Je mange ce poulet car j'aime la viande" . "I like meat" is a generality, so we don't translate it as "de la viande".

    "I love fries" - "J'aime les frites". "Les frites" are fries in general, (not some specific ones).

    The same with our example: "He likes food" is another general statement, so "il aime la nourriture". Hope this is understandable.


Saadial

    very helpful thanks


jessapotamus

    Wondering the same thing.


Teddybear71

    Why not "Il aime de la nourriture"? Surely we here are talking about an unspecific entity? He likes food - he doesn't like THE food...


InvertedGo

    It is "il aime la nourriture" because the verb "aimer" is an appreciation verb.

    Verbs of appreciation (aimer, détester, adorer, etc.) always take the definite article for the item that is liked (loved, hated,etc.)

    Look at the difference between an appreciation verb and a regular verb:

    J'adore le chocolat (I love chocolate)

    vs.

    Je mange du chocolat (I eat chocolate.)

    There's another thread above that goes into it even more.


belavit

    Why not de la nourriture??????


hunterwolf

    Why is 'aime bien' the same as 'aime' in this instance? shouldn't 'Il aime bien la nourriture' mean he really likes the food?


codeandcoffeh

    "Bien" in this case means "indeed". Thus, it's not really necessary and is not an intensifier.


JoeCarter29

    Why not ' Il aime de la nourriture, donc il mange '?


cdparra

    Why is this wrong: "Il aime de la nourriture, donc il mange"


EmilyRaw1

    Why not 'il aime de nourriture, donc il mange'?


limbo.lurker

    Same question... but I guess at least we should use "de la"! ;)


barbara.gr5

    actually, no 'de la' since that's what I wrote and it counted it wrong


largent14

    aussi est "also" ou " too" pas ("so"). so est "donc", "si", "afin" et "alors". your answers to some of these translations are wrong.


norteaga

    Hi! Adding the word en is right?: Il aime la nourriture, donc il en mange I think it is right because the second sentence refers to he eating the food, so en would point that he is indeed eating the mentioned food.

    Please, can anybody explain me?


Purplemanners

    Why is it not "de la nourriture"?


DuFarge

    Why was 'si il mange' marked wrong. Doesn't 'si' mean 'so'? 'Donc' is 'thus' I marked both 'si il mange' and 'donc il mange' as being correct answers.


codeandcoffeh

    'Si' does not mean, in general, 'so'. It means two things: either 'if' (as in, 'Si je finis, j'irai à la bibliothèque.' 'If I finish, I will go to the library.') or 'so' (as in, 'Il est si beau.' 'He is so beautiful.'). 'Si' never means 'so' in the sense of 'therefore'


m0rg4n98

    Help! I wrote "Il aime LE REPAS, donc il mange" why is that wrong? I thought le repas means the food !!! Or am I wrong??


Olympia-deGouges

    According to Duo, "le repas" = the meal, while "la nourriture"=the food


nanabananaof8

    Why was I marked wrong to leave out bien?


vajvaw

    I thought aussi meant also not so.


brittanyohl

    Why is it "bien la nourriture"?


francianna

    For what I understood it's because aimer bien means to like while aimer on its own is to love. Aimer bien=things. Aimer=people


RichardGra10

    When do we use 'alors que'?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.