"He likes food, so he eats."

Translation:Il aime bien la nourriture, donc il mange.

January 12, 2013

26 Comments


MostafaGoubail

Why should I use ( la ) before nourriture?

July 14, 2014

Olympia-deGouges

Because some "appreciation verbs" (aimer, détéster, adorer, préférer, apprécier, haïr ) naturally introduce generalities, always with definite articles: le, la, les. So, for example:

"I eat this chicken because I like meat" - "Je mange ce poulet car j'aime la viande" . "I like meat" is a generality, so we don't translate it as "de la viande".

"I love fries" - "J'aime les frites". "Les frites" are fries in general, (not some specific ones).

The same with our example: "He likes food" is another general statement, so "il aime la nourriture". Hope this is understandable.

July 28, 2014

Saadial

very helpful thanks

December 1, 2014

jessapotamus

Wondering the same thing.

July 26, 2014

Teddybear71

Why not "Il aime de la nourriture"? Surely we here are talking about an unspecific entity? He likes food - he doesn't like THE food...

August 7, 2014

InvertedGo

It is "il aime la nourriture" because the verb "aimer" is an appreciation verb.

Verbs of appreciation (aimer, détester, adorer, etc.) always take the definite article for the item that is liked (loved, hated,etc.)

Look at the difference between an appreciation verb and a regular verb:

J'adore le chocolat (I love chocolate)

vs.

Je mange du chocolat (I eat chocolate.)

There's another thread above that goes into it even more.

December 25, 2018

belavit

Why not de la nourriture??????

August 13, 2014

hunterwolf

Why is 'aime bien' the same as 'aime' in this instance? shouldn't 'Il aime bien la nourriture' mean he really likes the food?

January 12, 2013

codeandcoffeh

"Bien" in this case means "indeed". Thus, it's not really necessary and is not an intensifier.

January 12, 2013

JoeCarter29

Why not ' Il aime de la nourriture, donc il mange '?

September 7, 2014

cdparra

Why is this wrong: "Il aime de la nourriture, donc il mange"

January 17, 2015

EmilyRaw1

Why not 'il aime de nourriture, donc il mange'?

July 14, 2014

limbo.lurker

Same question... but I guess at least we should use "de la"! ;)

July 24, 2014

barbara.gr5

actually, no 'de la' since that's what I wrote and it counted it wrong

February 4, 2015

largent14

aussi est "also" ou " too" pas ("so"). so est "donc", "si", "afin" et "alors". your answers to some of these translations are wrong.

August 6, 2014

norteaga

Hi! Adding the word en is right?: Il aime la nourriture, donc il en mange I think it is right because the second sentence refers to he eating the food, so en would point that he is indeed eating the mentioned food.

Please, can anybody explain me?

January 14, 2015

Purplemanners

Why is it not "de la nourriture"?

February 10, 2015

DuFarge

Why was 'si il mange' marked wrong. Doesn't 'si' mean 'so'? 'Donc' is 'thus' I marked both 'si il mange' and 'donc il mange' as being correct answers.

April 28, 2013

codeandcoffeh

'Si' does not mean, in general, 'so'. It means two things: either 'if' (as in, 'Si je finis, j'irai à la bibliothèque.' 'If I finish, I will go to the library.') or 'so' (as in, 'Il est si beau.' 'He is so beautiful.'). 'Si' never means 'so' in the sense of 'therefore'

May 2, 2013

M0RGaN98

Help! I wrote "Il aime LE REPAS, donc il mange" why is that wrong? I thought le repas means the food !!! Or am I wrong??

July 28, 2014

Olympia-deGouges

According to Duo, "le repas" = the meal, while "la nourriture"=the food

July 31, 2014

nanabananaof8

Why was I marked wrong to leave out bien?

September 15, 2014

vajvaw

I thought aussi meant also not so.

January 5, 2015

brittanyohl

Why is it "bien la nourriture"?

January 31, 2015

francianna

For what I understood it's because aimer bien means to like while aimer on its own is to love. Aimer bien=things. Aimer=people

February 27, 2015

RichardGra10

When do we use 'alors que'?

February 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.