1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben polis değilim."

"Ben polis değilim."

Translation:I am not a policeman.

January 4, 2016

4 Comments


Yati762478

how if we say, i am not a police


Malazox

What's the difference between degilim and yok?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yok" is the opposite of "var" and is used to deny the existence of something. If often equates to the English "There is not..."

"değil" is used to negate sentences without a verb that don't have to with existence. It often equates to the English "am/is/are not"


Karlos897615

Why not " I am no policeman " ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.