1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я найду эту книгу и дам тебе…

"Я найду эту книгу и дам тебе."

Translation:I will find this book and give it to you.

January 4, 2016

18 Comments


kpagcha

Why isn't it necessary to say дам её тебе?


Dmitry_Arch

It isn't necessary because it is clear that it is the book that will be given. However, the sentence will sound better with её. And to make it more clear one can say "и дам ее тебе почитать" (lend to you) or "и подарю ее тебе" (give it to you as a present) or "и верну ее тебе" (return it to you). The sentence as it is presented by DL can be extended like this "и дам тебе этой книгой по башке" (and hit you with that book on your stupid head) - this meaning can be easily read into it especially because the word найду was recorded with a distinctively threatening intonation.


FelixGV1

What? Can you elaborate on why "найду" is threatening??


Dmitry_Arch

The word "найду" in itself is not threatening, it is supposed to be a promise. It is the intonation in the recording that made it sound threatening. It has been a year since I heard it so it is hard for me to tell exactly why (I can't listen to it again as I don't know where to look for the recording). Unfortunately, the automated recording system used by DL often presents wrong intonation patterns. As a result, a statement may sound like a question and a promise may sound like a threat. I always report such cases.


Varitel

What kind of form is дам? It doesn't fit into my admittedly limited understanding of Russian orthography.


Shady_arc

It is the 1st person singular. Only есть, дать, создать and their derivative have this iregular pattern:

  • я ем/дам
  • ты ешь/дашь
  • он ест/даст

Their plural forms are more like other verbs. Дать ends in -ут, though:

  • мы едим/дадим
  • вы едите/дадите
  • они едят/дадут

Anton23993

And on a quest I will go to find this mythical book...


servolock

Why is it that "Hints" include "the" but DL marks it wrong if I use it?


Shady_arc

These hints work in both directions. They include irrelevant hints that are only aimed at Russian native speakers, as well as hints for you that are irrelevant for people who do not speak English.


zanfur

All of this aside, in this instance, "the" is a better translation than "this". English speakers only say "I will find this <noun>" when they're feeling poetic (e.g. "I will find this man" as opposed to "I will find him"), because to English speakers, "this" refers to something right in front of them, which you generally don't need to go find. Generally, the phrase is "I will find the <noun>", (or "I will find that <noun>") and here I would argue that the это indicates a specific book ("I will find the book" as opposed to "I will find a book"), not "this" book.


servolock

?? Still confused. Are you saying that the "hints" are bi-directional, and also used with "English for Russian-speakers," and that "эту" can be the "hint" for "the"?

In this sentence, I felt like "the" made more sense. "This" sounded overly specific for a book that was lost or somehow unavailable. "The" made more sense, as in "I will find the book we've been talking about" or "I will find the book that you need."

"This book" would be a book that you're holding in your hand, or pointing to on a shelf, or pointing to in a list of titles, or some such.


Shady_arc

The hints are indeed bi-directional.

In the course of English "the" is treated the same as "this" in most cases, so that's what the hint suggests. A native speaker of English, though, does not need to be constantly reminded that articles are not optional in English. So in this course, a and the are not translated anyhow. You are expected to come up with them on your own. When you see a form of этот, we expect "this" or "that" as a translation, depending on what makes sense.

Russian actually has «тот» but the distribution of тот and этот is quite different from that of "that" and "this" in English, so, effectively, этот acts for both (unless "that" is used grammatically or is somehow contrasted to another object found "here", not "over there").

servolock

But "the" was marked wrong in this sentence, even though "the" seems to make more sense than "this".


SamCelRoma

"This" is incorrect. It should be either "that" or "the", both of which are identical.

"This" implies that the book is presently located, whereas "the/that" book implies that the book is identified but not present, exactly what the sentence is saying.


JordanSchutten

Out of curiosity, which cases are used in this sentence?


Dmitry_Arch

Я is nominative, эту книгу - accusative, тебе - dative

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.