1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Can you see this color?"

"Can you see this color?"

Translation:Ти можеш бачити цей колір?

January 4, 2016

5 Comments


littleblueduck

As a native Ukrainian, I would never say it like this. I would rather say "Ти бачиш цей колір?" ("Do/can you see this color?") or "Ти розрізняєш цей колір?" ("Can you distinguish this color?").


grey236

I don't know which skill or lesson this from but it might be trying to introduce можеш. Also, can you tell me what the infinitive of можеш is? I forgot :P


AntonSherstiuk

I agree, we don't use "can" exactly like in English. This Ukrainian sentence would mean something along the lines of "are you able to see (capable of seeing) this color?"


kcx34

Це речення вказує на змогу бачити колір, але відповідь зі словом побачити не є невірною!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.