1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har modtaget alle comput…

"Jeg har modtaget alle computerne i næste uge."

Translation:I will have received all the computers next week.

January 4, 2016

13 Comments


AlainJorge

Strange somehow that the perfect is used in danish to translate a future perfect in english


rejsegal

It should be "Jeg vil have modtaget..." Several Danish sentences in this lesson make no sense. Jeg er dansker!


frankenwer

Should it not be " Jeg vil har modtaget..?"


DavidHarri227108

It's probably a slang shortening. Sounds weird to me, too.


DavidHarri227108

I think by next week sounds better and is more accurate English.


epac-mcl

"I næste uge" means "Next week". If you would say "..by next week", it would mean, from now until next week; which is not what the Danish sentence is about.


DavidHarri227108

"Between now and next week" is another way of saying "by next week", and that's exactly the situation implied by this sentence.

"I will have found all the computers next week" is a less accurate and less elegant way of putting it. (I'm a native English speaker.)


epac-mcl

Yes, I know "Between now and next week" is another way of saying "By next week", but this is exactly not what the Danish sentence implies. Instead, it implies "next week" only, and not "between now and next week". If I were to tell you that I would pay you a visit next week, surely you wouldn't expect me before, as "between now and next week" would imply. (I too am a native English speaker.)


DavidHarri227108

It just occurred to me that you could in fact say “All the computers will be sent next week.” That is, it could happen that they all get sent out in one batch, and that it’s going to happen next week. But that’s not what the Danish means here.

Future perfect is different than simple future. They have two (or more) different meanings. This is future perfect, and it means that something will have happened by or before a future point in time.

It works the same in English and Danish, by the way. And I suspect the Danish word 'inden' is probably a more appropriate preposition to use here than 'i'.


DavidHarri227108

Sorry, I lost track of what the sentence was. Replace my previous sentence with "I will find all the computers next week." The point I was making remains the same.


Iskren_sable

Why once it is "vil har..." (modtaget) and in other cases "har..." (modtaget ). Is it because we point certain time in future - Lørdag, næste uge, i morgen?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.