1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сегодня мальчик встал в семь…

"Сегодня мальчик встал в семь."

Translation:Today the boy got up at seven.

January 4, 2016

35 Comments


DeadpanStan

I would say "got up" is generally understood to mean "got up out of bed" (in this context). If someone were to tell me they got up at seven, I would always assume they meant it this way and would've said they woke up at seven if they stayed in bed after waking.


QwertyiS

I do not understand the point of argument. Got up from lying/ stood up from sitting...-English grammar - Встать со стула или встать с кровати - Russian word here is the same.
The whole sentence "Сегодня мальчик встал в 7" translates exactly as "Today the boy got up at 7" and there is no better way of saying it. :)


an_alias

The whole sentence "Сегодня мальчик встал в 7" translates exactly as "Today the boy got up at 7" and there is no better way of saying it. :)

(emphasis mine)

Yep, I'll agree with that and that's what TheHockeyist and I have been saying. It's not the grammar at issue here but translating the meaning of the word.

The point of the discussion is whether to use "stand up" or "got up" when translating Встать from Russian.

While Встать may have both of those meanings in Russian, in English "stand up" and "got up" mean two slightly different things in certain contexts. If you translate Встать as "stood up" in this sentence, then it would sound unnatural in English.


QwertyiS

Oh, so you are discussing English grammar?!!! Понятно. Have nothing more to say. :)


s_tata

why "today a boy stood up at seven" is wrong?


an_alias

In English (the US variety, anyway) "Stood up" has a fairly specific meaning. Basically, to literally stand on your feet.

"Got up" has a couple of meanings (well there are more than these but I don't want to confuse things).

It can mean "to stand up" like: I got up from the chair. It can also mean "woke up". When used like this, in US English, it doesn't necessarily mean you stood up.

For instance, this morning I got up (woke up) at 5:30 but I didn't get out of bed. I pulled the laptop over and laid in bed doing Russian exercises.

Because they give a time here, it strongly implies that "got up" means "woke up". I could mean "stood up" but that would be a rather weird sentence without some additional context.


s_tata

thank you for explaining! so to summarize, if in russian I'm meaning to "wake up at 7a.m." it should be translated with "get up". but it could be meaning that the boy stood up at 7 am(even he is still sleaping on feet :) ) ... so without detail info about context is difficult to decide - how it has to be translated в русском языке встал в 7 часов, не означает автоматически что человек проснулся в 7 :)


Alex_Kinsey

Don't want to cause any confusion, but to get up in this sense in British English means to physically get out of bed as opposed to waking up


keinemeinung

In short... Проснуться means you woke up, but that's where it ends. Maybe a person проснулся в семь but stayed in bed for another half hour. Встать in this context without any other information basically means the person woke up and got out of bed at the same time.


LeviKane1

"Got up" and "woke up" mean two different things.


Dejo

If in your area they say 'stood up" for "got up" it makes me curious to know whether your area had a large influx of German immigrants at some time in the past. (In German "aufstehen" literally 'stood up" is also used for "get out of bed".)


TheHockeyist

I'm a native English speaker. It just doesn't sound right.


john.newbe

Quite right, no boys get up at seven.....unless dragged out of bed by their mothers


QwertyiS

It is exactly the same...


an_alias

I disagree, as well. Perhaps there's some flavor of English where that would be considered normal phrasing and "exactly the same" but I've not encountered it. (Perhaps in an area similar to what Dejo was talking about?)

I do completely agree with john.newbe.


DreamStrider

"Today the boy got up at 7:00" should be accepted as correct."


Euanjoc8

Is the г pronounced like в in сегодня - that's how I hear it on this and I wondered if it was one of those archaic pronunciations.


A_Russian

Apparently it derives from a "-его" ending (which I believe is one of those words with historic pronunciation):

The adverb cегодня is derived, like many other Russian adverbs, from a noun phrase, cего дня ("[on] this day"). Both words in this noun phrase are in the Genitive case, the first one having a typical pronominal declension endinhg -его, in which г is written, but в is pronounced: сего - pronounced as [си'во], его - pronounced as [йи'во] (Source: http://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/2112/pronunciation-of-Сегодня)


Edcitoo

"awoke"...I was not surprised it was rejected. But I tried it just to see how wide a range of correct (albeit antiquated) English would be accepted. The answer was - not too wide. ,)) ....not a complaint; just an observation.


MichalLohr1

Why is "a boy" wrong?


nahuatl1939

what's the difference in english between stood up and got up? in french we say " le garcon etait leve a 7 heures or : le garcon etait debout a 7 heures. it is exactly the same.


BurinBruno

Number's don't decline?


keinemeinung

They do, but in this case семь (часов) is in accusative case.


guido506552

Wow, I asked this question a dozen of times, and you are the first to answer ! at nine etc. : в + accusative (as for numbers, accusative equals nominative)


taffarelbergamin

What's the problem with "The boy has waken up at seven today"? I thought that "to get up" was the same as "to wake up". I'm not native...


Kundoo

Well, you can wake up but stay in bed, so they are not exactly the same.


taffarelbergamin

Shouldn't the action of getting out of the bed be called "to stand up"?


DaveLB65

I translated this sentence as "The boy got up today at 7" and duoLingo responded "You used the wrong word" and provided "The boy got up at 7 today" as the correct translation. As a native US English speaker I can say that both translations are perfectly fine and, in fact, the first one is what comes more naturally to my tongue. Do the duoLingo programmers monitor these discussions for situations like this? If not, where do I go to let them know that their Russian -> US English translation logic needs a bit of tweaking?


Theron126

When your answer is rejected, click the "Report a problem" button and select "my answer should be accepted".


deepfriedmcrib

Typically if someone is using "got up" as a synonym for "stood up" they will add that the agent had been sitting down otherwise it is understood that it is in reference to getting out of bed


Ethan30211

Okay I'm confused - are we saying "got up" as in "woke up"? If so, why doesn't "Today the boy woke up at seven." work? In English we would definitely interpret these two sentences the same. My friend would say "What time did you get up?" my reply "I woke up at 7".


Kundoo

You have a great sense of responsibility if you always get up at the same time as you wake up.


guido506552

This is what I hear: сегодня мальчик вста(л) у семь

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.