"Do you hear it?"

Translation:Słyszysz to?

January 4, 2016

14 Comments


amnae

Why not 'słyszysz tego'?

January 4, 2016

vytah

"Słyszeć" uses accusative.

Accusative of "to" is "to", "tego" is genitive.

You might have confused it with "słuchać", which uses genitive.

January 4, 2016

k_von

Does that mean certain verbs are always accusative?

January 31, 2018

Jellei

Yes, generally different verbs take different cases. Same goes for prepositions. Accusative is probably the most widely used case.

February 1, 2018

aarghthebees

It feels so good when you finally spell this word correctly

January 25, 2018

Braito84

Czy slyszysz go?

Could be correct if we are talking about a neutral thing that makes a sound. RIght?

February 1, 2016

vytah

Since słyszysz requires an accusative, and go is accusative of on, that would be a good translation if it/go was a non-animate thing or an animal of unknown sex of masculine grammatical gender in Polish.

A pretty rare situation, and therefore while it makes total sense in some contexts, I think Duolingo shouldn't accept it for educational reasons.

February 4, 2016

Braito84

Czy slyszysz to dziecko? Czy slyszysz go?

Would that be a possible case? Or would it be tego in this case even though it is not masculine?

Thanks

February 4, 2016

vytah

Dziecko is neuter, so ono, and accusative of ono is je, not go.

February 4, 2016

Braito84

Yes, I always forget that. Thanks

February 4, 2016

jabramsohn

What is the difference between 'go' and 'tego'

May 8, 2016

immery

that is complicated question

go is :

  • accusative=genitive form of on, used in not accented position in a sentence

  • genitive form of ono, used in not accented position in a sentence

tego is :

  • genitive form of to = this/that/these/those in all sentences when it's not followed by a noun

  • genitive form of to=this when followed by neuter noun (or meaning "this one" and implying neuter noun)

  • genitive form of ten=this when followed by masculine not animated noun (or meaning "this one" and implying masculine not animated noun)

  • genitive=accusative form of ten=this when followed by masculine animated noun (or meaning "this one" and implying masculine animated noun)

May 8, 2016

dieprinzessin

Why you prefer "to" to "je" which as far as I understand both can mean 'it' (in the accusative) ?

December 22, 2018

Jellei

It's hard to decide what to use without context. "to" is the dummy pronoun, and makes most sense if you don't know what 'it' is.

But if you know what 'it' refers to (when it's similar to Do you hear him/her), then you take into consideration 'its' grammatical gender. So let's say that we were talking about... a wounded animal. The phrase "ranne zwierzę" is neuter. Therefore you would use "Słyszysz je?" indeed in such a case.

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.