1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you hear it?"

"Do you hear it?"

Translation:Słyszysz to?

January 4, 2016

36 Comments


aarghthebees

It feels so good when you finally spell this word correctly


amnae

Why not 'słyszysz tego'?


vytah

"Słyszeć" uses accusative.

Accusative of "to" is "to", "tego" is genitive.

You might have confused it with "słuchać", which uses genitive.


k_von

Does that mean certain verbs are always accusative?


Jellei

Yes, generally different verbs take different cases. Same goes for prepositions. Accusative is probably the most widely used case.


Soleil845

Why is czy słyszysz to incorrect?


Jellei

You shouldn't end a sentence with a pronoun (like "to") if possible. I'd recommend either "Słyszysz to?" (definitely the most natural option) or "Czy ty to słyszysz?".


gbaldacci1309

I am confused...why would Slyszysz to be accepted but not Czy slyszysz to?


Jellei

Because in the first variant you don't have another place to put "to", but in the second one you do.


Braito84

Czy slyszysz go?

Could be correct if we are talking about a neutral thing that makes a sound. RIght?


vytah

Since słyszysz requires an accusative, and go is accusative of on, that would be a good translation if it/go was a non-animate thing or an animal of unknown sex of masculine grammatical gender in Polish.

A pretty rare situation, and therefore while it makes total sense in some contexts, I think Duolingo shouldn't accept it for educational reasons.


Braito84

Czy slyszysz to dziecko? Czy slyszysz go?

Would that be a possible case? Or would it be tego in this case even though it is not masculine?

Thanks


vytah

Dziecko is neuter, so ono, and accusative of ono is je, not go.


Braito84

Yes, I always forget that. Thanks


jabramsohn

What is the difference between 'go' and 'tego'


immery

that is complicated question

go is :

  • accusative=genitive form of on, used in not accented position in a sentence

  • genitive form of ono, used in not accented position in a sentence

tego is :

  • genitive form of to = this/that/these/those in all sentences when it's not followed by a noun

  • genitive form of to=this when followed by neuter noun (or meaning "this one" and implying neuter noun)

  • genitive form of ten=this when followed by masculine not animated noun (or meaning "this one" and implying masculine not animated noun)

  • genitive=accusative form of ten=this when followed by masculine animated noun (or meaning "this one" and implying masculine animated noun)


dieprinzessin

Why you prefer "to" to "je" which as far as I understand both can mean 'it' (in the accusative) ?


Jellei

It's hard to decide what to use without context. "to" is the dummy pronoun, and makes most sense if you don't know what 'it' is.

But if you know what 'it' refers to (when it's similar to Do you hear him/her), then you take into consideration 'its' grammatical gender. So let's say that we were talking about... a wounded animal. The phrase "ranne zwierzę" is neuter. Therefore you would use "Słyszysz je?" indeed in such a case.


Roy_16

So we use "je" as "it" in accusative only if we have context, right?


alik1989

Same as in English.

  • Do you hear it? - with context
  • Do you hear that? - without context

Roy_16

But the task is to translate "Do you hear it?" into Polish :))


IvesAB

Could it be "słyszysz go"? I saw another exercise in this lesson that used this form and since I am having a hard time determining when to uss it


Jellei

"to" and its forms work for anything in "Do you hear [it/this/that]?", often when you don't know what 'it' is.

"go" is technically a form of "on", so the first thought when I see "Słyszysz go?" is "Do you hear him?".

However, as all nouns in Polish have a grammatical gender, this will also work for "Do you hear it?" if only this "it" is known and it's masculine singular in Polish.

For example "Mój brat ma bardzo głośny komputer. Słyszysz go?" is "My brother has a very loud computer. Do you hear it?".

Anyway, your suggestions is correct. Added now.


IvesAB

Thank you. Also while searching it on wikitionary I came across the pronoun "ono", which I haven't seen yet (I am close to the end of level 4). Is it still used?


Jellei

It's really quite rare. Technically it's the "it" in "he/she/it" (on/ona/ono), but it's rarely used and rarely feels natural. I believe it's not taught in this course.


IvesAB

Okay, so I am just going to ignore it for the time being. Thank you.


Ula264189

Czy słyszysz to - jest poprawne a DL odrzuca


Jellei

Ponieważ kurs jest skierowany do obcokrajowców, uczymy, że nie należy stawiać zaimków na końcu zdania, jeśli można znaleźć inne miejsce.


Ian.d.lake

First I answered "czy słyszysz to?" to this and it said that it was "słyszycie to". So it said that I was incorrect because I used the singular you and not the plural you, when I couldn't possibly have known that they meant that.

Next time, I answered "czy słyszycie to?" and it said that it was "słyszycie to?" so I was wrong for saying "czy"

After asking my Polish partner, who agreed that i was right on both occasions, I came to this comment section and it said that the correct answer was in fact "słyszysz to?"

These alternative answers should be included as correct answers.


Jellei

An average native speaker won't be as strict as the people that want to teach you the language. The problem we have with "Czy [słyszysz/słyszycie] to?" is that it ends with a pronoun although you have another place to put it.

Correcting you from "Czy słyszysz to?" to "Słyszycie to?" was surely confusing, but I'm afraid that's how the algorithm works, it (usually) corrects you to the main answer (the one someone put as the default) even if there is a correct answer closer to yours.

The best answers here are "[Słyszysz/Słyszycie] to?", with "Czy [ty to słyszysz/wy to słyszycie]?" being good as well, plus actually just "[Słyszysz/Słyszycie]?" without 'to' are also quite likely.


RaphaelXH

What is wrong with "Czy to słyszysz"? Does "to" have to be after the verb?


Jellei

I'd recommend either "Słyszysz to?" or alternatively "Czy ty to słyszysz?".

Given that it's always fine to omit "Czy", we'd end up with "To słyszysz?", which is like "This you hear?", so it's rather better to avoid this order.


MarjanvanK

why is < czy to słyszysz > not accepted ? the pronoun is not at the beginning of the sentence .


Jellei

Oversight. It's not great, but permissible. Added now.

The most natural way of asking this is just "Słyszysz to?".


BarbaraBie440629

Dlaczego odpowiedź : czy słyszysz to? jest niedobra? Przecież "you" tłumaczymy na "ty" lub "wy"?


Jellei

Ucząc języka polskiego, musimy być dość mocno czepialscy. Nie chcemy akceptować szyków zdania, które mają na końcu zaimek, jeśli można ten zaimek zmieścić gdzie indziej. Dlatego akceptowane odpowiedzi to "Słyszysz/Słyszycie to?" i "Czy [ty/wy] to [słyszysz/słyszycie]?".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.