"Do you hear it?"

Translation:Słyszysz to?

January 4, 2016

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aarghthebees

It feels so good when you finally spell this word correctly


Soleil845

Why is czy słyszysz to incorrect?


Jellei

You shouldn't end a sentence with a pronoun (like "to") if possible. I'd recommend either "Słyszysz to?" (definitely the most natural option) or "Czy ty to słyszysz?".


gbaldacci1309

I am confused...why would Slyszysz to be accepted but not Czy slyszysz to?


Jellei

Because in the first variant you don't have another place to put "to", but in the second one you do.


JohnOSullivan12

I disagree with the reason for not accepting "czy słyszysz to". I do not think it introduces any ambiguity into the meaning of the sentence and any native Polish speaker would understand it.


Jellei

I agree with both your arguments, but I'm afraid we're not planning to change a rule that has been used in this course for years. Many things would be understood without problems - some are clumsy, some are simply wrong. We want to focus on the best ways to say it.


amnae

Why not 'słyszysz tego'?


vytah

"Słyszeć" uses accusative.

Accusative of "to" is "to", "tego" is genitive.

You might have confused it with "słuchać", which uses genitive.


k_von

Does that mean certain verbs are always accusative?


Jellei

Yes, generally different verbs take different cases. Same goes for prepositions. Accusative is probably the most widely used case.


dieprinzessin

Why you prefer "to" to "je" which as far as I understand both can mean 'it' (in the accusative) ?


Jellei

It's hard to decide what to use without context. "to" is the dummy pronoun, and makes most sense if you don't know what 'it' is.

But if you know what 'it' refers to (when it's similar to Do you hear him/her), then you take into consideration 'its' grammatical gender. So let's say that we were talking about... a wounded animal. The phrase "ranne zwierzę" is neuter. Therefore you would use "Słyszysz je?" indeed in such a case.


Roy_16

So we use "je" as "it" in accusative only if we have context, right?


alik1989

Same as in English.

  • Do you hear it? - with context
  • Do you hear that? - without context

Roy_16

But the task is to translate "Do you hear it?" into Polish :))


Cynthia78429

Indeed, I was confused by the "to" vs "je" decision here. Wouldn't the English sentence more correctly match the translation as "Do you hear this"?


Jellei

Perhaps it would allow for less potential translations, but "Do you hear it?" is definitely a correct translation of "Słyszysz to?" as well.


Cynthia78429

@Jellei [I can only reply here - site won't let me reply to your post or mine below] I agree both "it" and "this" should be accepted translations. My only opinion was that perhaps the top/starred English translation for this should use "this" instead of "it" to increase the likelihood someone understands that the correct answer uses "to" not "je".


Jellei

@Cynthia78429

I guess I will agree, I will change it from "Do you hear it?" to "Can you hear this?" as "can you" seems more natural and the Polish translation is still exactly the same.


Braito84

Czy slyszysz go?

Could be correct if we are talking about a neutral thing that makes a sound. RIght?


vytah

Since słyszysz requires an accusative, and go is accusative of on, that would be a good translation if it/go was a non-animate thing or an animal of unknown sex of masculine grammatical gender in Polish.

A pretty rare situation, and therefore while it makes total sense in some contexts, I think Duolingo shouldn't accept it for educational reasons.


Braito84

Czy slyszysz to dziecko? Czy slyszysz go?

Would that be a possible case? Or would it be tego in this case even though it is not masculine?

Thanks


vytah

Dziecko is neuter, so ono, and accusative of ono is je, not go.


Braito84

Yes, I always forget that. Thanks


jabramsohn

What is the difference between 'go' and 'tego'


immery

that is complicated question

go is :

  • accusative=genitive form of on, used in not accented position in a sentence

  • genitive form of ono, used in not accented position in a sentence

tego is :

  • genitive form of to = this/that/these/those in all sentences when it's not followed by a noun

  • genitive form of to=this when followed by neuter noun (or meaning "this one" and implying neuter noun)

  • genitive form of ten=this when followed by masculine not animated noun (or meaning "this one" and implying masculine not animated noun)

  • genitive=accusative form of ten=this when followed by masculine animated noun (or meaning "this one" and implying masculine animated noun)


IvesAB

Could it be "słyszysz go"? I saw another exercise in this lesson that used this form and since I am having a hard time determining when to uss it


Jellei

"to" and its forms work for anything in "Do you hear [it/this/that]?", often when you don't know what 'it' is.

"go" is technically a form of "on", so the first thought when I see "Słyszysz go?" is "Do you hear him?".

However, as all nouns in Polish have a grammatical gender, this will also work for "Do you hear it?" if only this "it" is known and it's masculine singular in Polish.

For example "Mój brat ma bardzo głośny komputer. Słyszysz go?" is "My brother has a very loud computer. Do you hear it?".

Anyway, your suggestions is correct. Added now.


IvesAB

Thank you. Also while searching it on wikitionary I came across the pronoun "ono", which I haven't seen yet (I am close to the end of level 4). Is it still used?


Jellei

It's really quite rare. Technically it's the "it" in "he/she/it" (on/ona/ono), but it's rarely used and rarely feels natural. I believe it's not taught in this course.


IvesAB

Okay, so I am just going to ignore it for the time being. Thank you.


Ula264189

Czy słyszysz to - jest poprawne a DL odrzuca


Ian.d.lake

First I answered "czy słyszysz to?" to this and it said that it was "słyszycie to". So it said that I was incorrect because I used the singular you and not the plural you, when I couldn't possibly have known that they meant that.

Next time, I answered "czy słyszycie to?" and it said that it was "słyszycie to?" so I was wrong for saying "czy"

After asking my Polish partner, who agreed that i was right on both occasions, I came to this comment section and it said that the correct answer was in fact "słyszysz to?"

These alternative answers should be included as correct answers.


Jellei

An average native speaker won't be as strict as the people that want to teach you the language. The problem we have with "Czy [słyszysz/słyszycie] to?" is that it ends with a pronoun although you have another place to put it.

Correcting you from "Czy słyszysz to?" to "Słyszycie to?" was surely confusing, but I'm afraid that's how the algorithm works, it (usually) corrects you to the main answer (the one someone put as the default) even if there is a correct answer closer to yours.

The best answers here are "[Słyszysz/Słyszycie] to?", with "Czy [ty to słyszysz/wy to słyszycie]?" being good as well, plus actually just "[Słyszysz/Słyszycie]?" without 'to' are also quite likely.


George829445

why not "Czy słyszysz to?"


Jellei

What we try to stick to is to avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence if possible. If you don't put "czy", then "Słyszysz to?" is the only option. And the most natural from all possibilities. If you add "czy", then you have another place to put "to", so it's not at the end. "Czy ty to słyszysz?", preferably. Or possibly "Czy to słyszysz?".


Jeff_der_Chef

What? The voices? (For those of you who have been following this course)


Thomas976522

"Czy pan to słyszy?" should be accepted here.


alik1989

Alright, added.


Witold349158

Czy to jest źle jeżeli napiszę w liczbie poledyńczej duolingo się znowu czepia


Jellei

Czepiać się może tylko literówek. Ja w tej chwili widzę "Słyszysz to?" na górze tej strony. Natomiast jeśli ktoś zrobi literówkę, to niestety program niekoniecznie podaje najbliższą odpowiedź jako korektę.


Witold349158

Czy wy jesteście normalni?


Jellei

Tak, a skąd to pytanie?


monteirorogerio

"Czy ty to słyszysz" was accepted.


Jellei

Yes, this one's definitely correct.


ZaquKwer

Jestem Polakiem i absolutnie twierdzę, że zarówno "Czy to słyszycie" jak i "Czy słyszycie to" jest poprawne!


Jellei

OK, dodałem "Czy słyszycie to?".


monteirorogerio5

“Czy wy to słyszycie?”


Jellei

Also accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.