Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am looking for my friends."

Translation:Estoy buscando a mis amigos.

4 years ago

22 Comments


lulaque
lulaque

Busco a mis amigos is also correct, duolingo!

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

That means: 'I look for my friends'.

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

Yes. But we were always taught in Spanish class that it's only in English that we really use the present progressive like that, and that the correct way to translate a present tense meaning into Spanish is with the simple present.

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

In real life maybe, but that would negate the point of this entire topic.

4 years ago

cazort
cazort

I don't think so. In many cases, there can be two or more ways to say something that are equivalent to a particular way of saying it in another language. For example, in German, "Das" can be translated as both "this" and "that", but "Dies" can only be translated as "this".

I think this construct is analogous. "Busco" can be translated as "I look for" but it also can be translated as "I am looking for" in English (i.e. people would say "busco" in a lot of of circumstances where in English, we'd say "I am looking for"), whereas saying "Estoy buscando" can only mean "I am looking for" and does not mean "I look for". In this case, in Spanish, "Estoy buscando" has the narrow / more specific meaning, whereas in English, "I look for" has the more narrow / specific meaning.

The more languages I learn and the more I learn in each language, the more I realize how different languages are packed with subtle distinctions like this.

These things are important to teach and I personally think they're best taught by showing (and accepting) both translations. DuoLingo does a great job of this in many cases by showing alternative translations after you get one of the other translations correct, and I've' found this really effective for learning these things.

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Perhaps, but it is important that all correct answers are accepted even if some alternatives don't follow the theme of the lesson.

3 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

10 months later (don't know if that matters) this question is in a gerund lesson, so you're right but for the purpose of this lesson they want us to use estoy buscando

3 years ago

meaford

I thought buscar meant "to look for" so why is the "a" necessary?

3 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

Look up the rule about using the personal "a"...basically you stick "a" in before people. So, "busco un tesoro" but "busco a Laura"--

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Les estoy buscando a mis amigos. Does this make any sense? UPDATE: I posted this a looooong time ago before I had a good lesson with a native speaker who like Mavry, our wonderful native speaker who helps us here on Duolingo, insisted that Duolingo was teaching the use of the redundant indirect pronoun incorrectly. In the DL program, this formula is used often. In real life, the redundant indirect object pronouns are generally used for clarity. But there are two conditions in which they are not optional. 1) When the direct object is before the verb, por ejemplo, A los enfermos Maria los ayuda. (Mary helps the sick people.) or A Paco le dio el libro. (He gave Paco the book.) 2) the indirect object is a personal pronoun, por ejemplo, A mi me dieron el dinero. (They gave me the money.) or Me dio el libro a mi. (He gave me the book.) It is a tricky subject, and I wish everyone luck with it. But the take away is that in sentence like this one, you do not need to add an indirect object pronoun--and if you do, it is wrong.

4 years ago

rspreng

I think native speaker Mavry would say the 'les' is redundant and that it means "I am looking for them my friends."

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

You do not need (or want!) the 'les' because 'amigo' is not an object pronoun. (he, she, it, them, me etc.)

4 years ago

mohrchen

Is les wrong then? Or just not necessary?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

I'm pretty sure it's wrong.

4 years ago

Redeemd

I tried: estoy mirando para mis amigos

is this wrong?

4 years ago

porquepuedo
porquepuedo

Well, the verb 'mirar' means 'look' as in 'I look through the window'. It's wrong, as the verb for 'look for' in Spanish is 'buscar'.

Good try though. Whenever you make a mistake it improves your language skills because it tells you one more thing that you can't say. :)

4 years ago

jcurtsteven

One of the choices were Estoy comiendo a mis amigos. How cannibalistic, DL! :D

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

is the "for" in the English sentence translated into the Spanish answer? What is the purpose of "a" in the Spanish sentence> Is it a preposition or the personal "a"?

2 years ago

Alicia2017

My problem was with the "a" . I used para . I translated the above as I am looking to my friends . Why is para wrong?

1 year ago

leabea87

I was taught by several teachers and professors that "buscar" means "to look for" in English. Therefore, using the word "a" to mean "for" after the word "buscar" is not only redundant but incorrect.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The a is the "personal a". "Mis amigos" is the direct object here.

6 months ago