1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He also speaks French."

"He also speaks French."

Translation:Il parle aussi le français.

January 12, 2013

21 Comments


swmmrmn

Is "Il parle français aussi" wrong or otherwise ineloquent?


T.Runtz

I don't know about exceptions, but most of the time if an adverb is modifying a verb ("aussi" modifies "parle") it come right after the verb.


LynnGeee

I put the same thing. I know that normally aussi would accompany the verb, but this way for this sentence sounded right to my ear.


unpetitchat25

I put that and it was accepted.


woem41

why not "il aussi parle français?" what are the rules with where to put "aussi" in the sentence? and why do you need the article?


AwesomelyHumble

I'm noticing that aussi tends to go immediately after the verb.

As for the article, it's my understanding that "le français" means the French language, just like "l'anglais" means the English language (note they are not capitalized in French). So I understand that we use the article when meaning the language... But I am confused as to why there is no article with "parlez-vous français ?"


ZuMako8_Momo

I have read here and there a few times that both with and without article is acceptable now. I am not sure, however, whether this is just in casual speech or even in writing too.


parathoon

I wrote the same thing. It would seem correct.


zeldahricko

^^D'accord, et merci à tous! Je comprends ;)


zeldahricko

I thought it was incorrect to use an article with "parler"?


nectarivorous

Dunno but i put il parle aussi français and got marked right...


CJ.Dennis

I had to pick out of three choices and it said that "Il parle aussi en français" was also correct. Doesn't that mean "He also speaks in French"? To me "he speaks French" is an ability but "he speaks in French" is an activity. There is definitely some overlap in meaning but I don't think they're interchangeable. I got the question wrong because I only picked "Il parle aussi le français".


ZuMako8_Momo

Although Duolingo is picky, I do not think it would ever ask us to be very semantically correct, although you make a good point! :)


InonCohen

Isn't it possible to put aussi after il to mean that in addition to 3 friends of mine who speak French, he (my brother for example) also speaks French ?


xTIDx4

So is there some rule as to why aussi comes after parle? I know this was asked before, but none of the answers really cleared this up.


CJ.Dennis

« aussi » is an adverb, and French adverbs usually go after the verb. English adverbs can go on either side, depending on the sentence.

  • He runs quickly
  • He quickly runs to the shops

So "He also speaks French" is « Il parle aussi le français ».


Dan554280

Placement of aussi?


Aleppanen

I was told that the only time we use le francais is when we use comprendre, not parle. Is this not true? (got it from Pimsleur)


StanislavGalov

is there a different nuance in translation when using "le" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.