1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like sugar."

"I like sugar."

Translation:J'aime le sucre.

January 12, 2013

74 Comments


jdiab

Why is "le" necessary here? There is no "the" in the translation...


alejrb

Unfortunately, you can't directly translate this. French uses articles (small words like le, la, du etc.) in many cases where English doesn't.


gregoir123

The French rule I learned is: No naked nouns. There always needs to be an article.


DavBlayn

Why wouldn't "du" be acceptable?


YahyaZuhair

"j'aime du sucre" is correct grammatically, but it's not the correct way.
The rule is to use definite article "le, la, les, l'" with the verbs of passion/emotion like "like, love, hate, dislike, disgust...etc"
In this case "aime" falls in that category.


SaraHinata

THANK YOU! I was so confused! I thought that when it said 'I eat sugar' I had to use 'du' and only 'the' when specified with 'le' You have enlightened me!


YahyaZuhair

@SaraHinata: "THANK YOU! I was so confused! I thought that when it..."

I'm so happy that I've been of help to you.
Here's a lingot to keep you motivated.


shreyafrench1

Ohh now i get it i was "du" a zillion times and was gettin it all wrng thanx buddy! U deserve lingout!!!!!


YahyaZuhair

@venetoblu: "Thanks for this explanation...."

Yup, that's exactly what I meant. I have corrected the mistake.
Cheers!


YahyaZuhair

@REINE_MOI_123: "thank you so much for explaining that..."

glad to help you


venetoblu

Thanks for this explanation. (Do you mean 'disgust' rather than 'disguise' ?)


Firstlady100

thank you so much for explaining that. it was driving me nuts!


YahyaZuhair

@shreyafrench1: "Ohh now i get it i was "du" a zillion times...."

Glad to be helpful... thanks for the lingot.


AmjedDweik

Highly ironic, given that many Americans assume the French culture embraces nudity. Thanks @gregoir123 for the info !


Joel-Iowan

So following another post here, would you use j'aime du sucre over j'aime le sucre?

I eat sugar is Je mange du sucre... but I like sugar is Je mange le sucre?

And.. what is du if not de + article(le)??..


SamahMagdi

Yesss..I need to know That is error or what ?


minaajasaur

Why doesn't "J'adore le sucre: work here?


Hotrootsoup

Seriously, what a tease. Maybe advanced French grammar teachers can worry about that one, but "I adore sugar" makes perfect sense.

Edit: To clarify, I got "J'adore" as a multiple choice answer.


Katemari

i put j'adore and j'aime and got incorrect. (yes, with le sucre)


luctie

think it's strained to put 'j'aime' and j'adore' together here as choices. At least both can express the same feeling and only the extents are different. But aren't the same feeling enough to match the question??


SANimbalkar

They asked "like" not love, if it was love then "adore" would be correct


alexane182

Both J'aime le sucre and J'adore le sucre are correct !!!


Zom-B

Not J'aime du sucre..? Le sucre seems more like "the sugar".


thadjanisse

It accepted j'aime du sucre for me.


YahyaZuhair

It's wrong though. The rule in French is to use the "le, la, les" after using the verb like/love "aimer"
I learned this in discussions, so hope it helps.


minaajasaur

Yep! And with food, too. Even though you'd really say, je veux manger du pain. You would say- j'aime le pain


SANimbalkar

It is not due to food. It is because of the emotion used (aimer).


camillesar2

It said I was wrong when I selected that, so inconsistent, especially because two questions before it told me that was the answer


conniebae

how come j'adore doesn't work?


minaajasaur

J'adore tends to be used more flippantly (J'adore Paris... J'adore cette chemise!). It's similar to English's 'to like.' Aimer is love, but also to like and I've never really heard anyone say J'adore la nourriture - it's awkward.


Ramzanova

poivre and sucre both have 'e's on the end and are both masculine, why?


letibocos

it is the adjective the one that should end in "e" when is femenine, not the noun...


bullywoolyarns

wouldn't le mean the sugar? because this is an unmeasured amount I thought it would be du or de le?


Hugofayu

You are right for saying that "sucre" is an unmeasured word. But when using such verbs like "aimer", "préférer" or "détester" (dislike), on should use "le, la, les" and not "du, de la, de l'". "J'aime le sucre" ≠ "Je n'aime pas le sucre" but "Je veux du sucre" ≠ "Je ne veux pas de sucre"


Bbryant6

"le" denotes the sugar as in you like sugar in general. du or de le suggests that you only like some sugar but not others. Hope that helps.


unicornvolant

Doesnt Adore mean like as well?


YahyaZuhair

"adore" means love or adore in english; which is emphasising the love!
"aime" means like or love


Mega9Yo

It clearly didn't have a "the" in it, if there is no "the" then we don't put the "le" in the translation! Or do we?


LBLou

With words expressing your like or dislike of something, you do not use "de la, du (de+le), de l', des" - but simply "le, la, l', les". It's a French thing! The le in this instance does not mean 'the' - but is simply the article that goes along with French nouns. We don't have this in English - where the article needs to be attached to the noun (well not often, anyways).

With other verbs, you would use de la, du (de+le), de l', des - to mean either 'some' of that thing, or simply you are doing, e.g. eating (of) that thing.

Je mange du fromage = I eat cheese = I am eating cheese = I am eating some cheese (Literally - in English, I eat of the cheese but you cannot always translate literally from one language to another.)

Je mange le fromage = I eat THE cheese = I am eating THE cheese.

However….

J'aime le fromage = I like cheese

J'adore le fromage = I loooove cheese! (but for me ONLY if it is fromage de chèvre! 'o) )

As someone above said - No naked nouns! in French! They must have an article attached to them (at the front), i.e. le, la, l', les

So for example, "Cheese is fabulous" (meaning generally you think cheese is fabulous, not a specific cheese) - this would be in French "Le fromage est fabuleux!" and not just "Fromage est fabuleux" which would be incorrect.

If you were talking about a specific cheese, you could then say, "Ce fromage est fabuleux!" (This cheese is fabulous)

I hope that makes sense!


Mega9Yo

OK, thanks, but I know now. But thanks anyways. :)


Vanessa_Amaron

dearest duolingo - there seems to be much confusion regarding the use of "du" and "le" with regards to the sentence "j'aime le sucre." may i suggest posting an explanation of WHY the above sentence is correct/incorrect instead of merely a "check" or "x", or other users postulating the seemingly nebulous rules of the french language. are there no moderators?!


LBLou

With words expressing your like or dislike of something, you do not use "de la, du (de+le), de l', des" - but simply "le, la, l', les". It's a French thing! The le in this instance does not mean 'the' - but is simply the article that goes along with French nouns. We don't have this in English - where the article needs to be attached to the noun (well not often, anyways).

With other verbs, you would use de la, du (de+le), de l', des - to mean either 'some' of that thing, or simply you are doing, e.g. eating (of) that thing.

Je mange du fromage = I eat cheese = I am eating cheese = I am eating some cheese (Literally - in English, I eat of the cheese but you cannot always translate literally from one language to another.)

Je mange le fromage = I eat THE cheese = I am eating THE cheese.

However….

J'aime le fromage = I like cheese

J'adore le fromage = I loooove cheese! (but for me ONLY if it is fromage de chèvre! 'o) )

As someone above said - No naked nouns! in French! They must have an article attached to them (at the front), i.e. le, la, l', les

So for example, "Cheese is fabulous" (meaning generally you think cheese is fabulous, not a specific cheese) - this would be in French "Le fromage est fabuleux!" and not just "Fromage est fabuleux" which would be incorrect.

If you were talking about a specific cheese, you could then say, "Ce fromage est fabuleux!" (This cheese is fabulous)

I hope that makes sense!


Nina123456013323

"J'adore le sucre", can also mean I like sugar.


LBLou

In this instance it would more correctly mean "I LOOOVE sugar!" - which you might! So I would think either could be correct. It would just be really emphasising the degree to which you like it. You could say it - but it would not simply mean, "I like sugar".

Aimer meaning like OR love is more specifically for people than objects/foods - so that you would be more likely to say J'adore if you REAAALLLLY love a food, or clothing item, for example. That's my understanding, anyways.


ashowly

Shouldn't this be correct using either 'le' or 'du' ? It says I like sugar, not I like the sugar.


YahyaZuhair

verbs involving emotions, generally, take the definitive article "le, la, les, l'" rather than the partitive articles "du, de la, des"


ashowly

Oh really? Thanks for the tip. :)


LBLou

With words expressing your like or dislike of something, you do not use "de la, du (de+le), de l', des" - but simply "le, la, l', les". It's a French thing! The le in this instance does not mean 'the' - but is simply the article that goes along with French nouns. We don't have this in English - where the noun needs to be attached to the article. (Well not that often.)

With other verbs, you would use de la, du (de+le), de l', des - to mean either 'some' of that thing, or simply you are doing, e.g. eating (of) that thing.

Je mange du fromage = I eat cheese = I am eating cheese - I am eating some cheese

J'aime le fromage = I like cheese

J'adore le fromage = I loooove cheese! (but for me ONLY if it is fromage de chèvre! 'o) )

As someone above said - No naked nouns! in French! They must have an article attached to them (at the front), i.e. le, la, l', les

So for example, "Cheese is fabulous" (meaning generally you think cheese is fabulous, not a specific cheese) - this would be in French "Le fromage est fabuleux!" and not just "Fromage est fabuleux" which would be incorrect.

If you were talking about a specific cheese, you could then say, "Ce fromage est fabuleux!" (This cheese is fabulous)

I hope that makes sense!


YahyaZuhair

there's no such thing as "de le".
du is contraction of 'de + le'

and we do have the definitive article (le, la, les, l') in English, but we don't always mention it; as it indicates generalities in the French sentence


LBLou

Cheers! That could have been confusing not to clarify that!! I shouldn't respond late at night!


LBLou

Oh and

Je mange le fromage = I am eating THE cheese.


SarrelLois

I'm unable to see all the comments. I'm only able to see the first one of 41. Suggestions?


ShirleyFittro

I am annoyed there is no consistent use of article le and du. I used le on a previous answer and was wrong. I used du in this answer and was wrong. Please, what are all the rules here. Specific noun was le sucre.


LBLou

With words expressing your like or dislike of something, you do not use "de la, du (de+le), de l', des" - but simply "le, la, l', les". It's a French thing! The le in this instance does not mean 'the' - but is simply the article that goes along with French nouns. We don't have this in English - where the article needs to be attached to the noun (well not often, anyways).

With other verbs, you would use de la, du (de+le), de l', des - to mean either 'some' of that thing, or simply you are doing, e.g. eating (of) that thing.

Je mange du fromage = I eat cheese = I am eating cheese = I am eating some cheese (Literally - in English, I eat of the cheese but you cannot always translate literally from one language to another.)

Je mange le fromage = I eat THE cheese = I am eating THE cheese.

However….

J'aime le fromage = I like cheese

J'adore le fromage = I loooove cheese! (but for me ONLY if it is fromage de chèvre! 'o) )

As someone above said - No naked nouns! in French! They must have an article attached to them (at the front), i.e. le, la, l', les

So for example, "Cheese is fabulous" (meaning generally you think cheese is fabulous, not a specific cheese) - this would be in French "Le fromage est fabuleux!" and not just "Fromage est fabuleux" which would be incorrect.

If you were talking about a specific cheese, you could then say, "Ce fromage est fabuleux!" (This cheese is fabulous)

I hope that makes sense!


ChelsieG2

Why can't you say J'adore le sucre ?


LBLou

See some of the posts above. J'adore is a very strong description - I'm guessing they are presuming most people don't feel so strongly about sugar?? Now chocolate…. that's a different matter! J'adore le chocolat!! 'o) (sans sucre!)


frogangel44444

shouldn't this be "J'aime du sucre"?


LBLou

With words expressing your like or dislike of something, you do not use "de la, du (de+le), de l', des" - but simply "le, la, l', les". It's a French thing! The le in this instance does not mean 'the' - but is simply the article that goes along with French nouns. We don't have this in English - where the article needs to be attached to the noun (well not often, anyways).

With other verbs, you would use de la, du (de+le), de l', des - to mean either 'some' of that thing, or simply you are doing, e.g. eating (of) that thing.

Je mange du fromage = I eat cheese = I am eating cheese = I am eating some cheese (Literally - in English, I eat of the cheese but you cannot always translate literally from one language to another.)

Je mange le fromage = I eat THE cheese = I am eating THE cheese.

However….

J'aime le fromage = I like cheese

J'adore le fromage = I loooove cheese! (but for me ONLY if it is fromage de chèvre! 'o) )

As someone above said - No naked nouns! in French! They must have an article attached to them (at the front), i.e. le, la, l', les

So for example, "Cheese is fabulous" (meaning generally you think cheese is fabulous, not a specific cheese) - this would be in French "Le fromage est fabuleux!" and not just "Fromage est fabuleux" which would be incorrect.

If you were talking about a specific cheese, you could then say, "Ce fromage est fabuleux!" (This cheese is fabulous)

I hope that makes sense!


loyalgurl

Why is J'adore le sucre incorrect?


LBLou

Strictly speaking it isn't - but it would not mean, I like sugar, it would mean emphatically.. I looove sugar!


JessicaSan21

Why not Je aime instead J'aime?


YahyaZuhair

when a word ends with a vowel and the next word starts with a vowel or an unpronounced H, the last letter 'vowel' of the first letter is removed and replaced with an apostrophe '
this is the case here,
je; ends with a vowel
aime; starts with a vowel
so they become j'aime together.

of course, there are some exceptions for this rule, but this is how it's done most of the time ;)


InonCohen

Why isn't j'adore accepted ?


YahyaZuhair

'aime' means like or love in English;
but 'adore' means to love or to adore, which emphasises on love emotion


InonCohen

So j'adore we say to people and not about things like chocolate , cold weather , leather jackets ect. ?


YahyaZuhair

you can say both "j'aime" and "j'adore" to people
but saying "j'adore" to choclate, cold weather or leather jackets, doesn't seem right, unless you really really love them, which doesn't make sense tbh.


SarrelLois

My answer which was wrong, was J'aime du sucre. Wouldn't that be correct as well?


LBLou

With words expressing your like or dislike of something, you do not use "de la, du (de+le), de l', des" - but simply "le, la, l', les". It's a French thing! The le in this instance does not mean 'the' - but is simply the article that goes along with French nouns. We don't have this in English - where the article needs to be attached to the noun (well not often, anyways).

With other verbs, you would use de la, du (de+le), de l', des - to mean either 'some' of that thing, or simply you are doing, e.g. eating (of) that thing.

Je mange du fromage = I eat cheese = I am eating cheese = I am eating some cheese (Literally - in English, I eat of the cheese but you cannot always translate literally from one language to another.)

Je mange le fromage = I eat THE cheese = I am eating THE cheese.

However….

J'aime le fromage = I like cheese

J'adore le fromage = I loooove cheese! (but for me ONLY if it is fromage de chèvre! 'o) )

As someone above said - No naked nouns! in French! They must have an article attached to them (at the front), i.e. le, la, l', les

So for example, "Cheese is fabulous" (meaning generally you think cheese is fabulous, not a specific cheese) - this would be in French "Le fromage est fabuleux!" and not just "Fromage est fabuleux" which would be incorrect.

If you were talking about a specific cheese, you could then say, "Ce fromage est fabuleux!" (This cheese is fabulous)

I hope that makes sense!


SarrelLois

Merci beaucoup! This explanation was very helpful.


jeffsk7

I don't think anyone else posted this, but French is often backwards from English; or they just rearrange the words. So why can't you say "Du sucre, je l'aime" I thought that would mean "Sugar, I like it." And previously there was a sentence structured like this, so I figured it was common in French.


mashwillnotfly

Why can't I use du instead of le? I mean there is no 'the' in the sentence


DebtanuCha

Why le? Why not du?


SCP-049_

The is no "the" in the English sentence. Duolingo should switch "le" with "du".


SebastianReynaM

why is it wrong to use "je aime" instead of "J'aime"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.