"Bez wysiłku nie ma sukcesu."

Translation:Without effort there is no success.

January 4, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ngfio

Bez pracy nie ma kołaczy. ;)


zagadka314

Could be wrong, but I think "circular wedding bread" is not a good translation for kołaczy xD

So what is it?


Trofaste

Is it basically "without labour there is no glory"? In other words, "no pain, no gain"?


zagadka314

Without work, there is no "circular wedding bread" xD


Jellei

Sometimes the proverb is so old, that a word from it is actually not used at all aside from the proverb itself ;) And a Polish person does not really even think about the fact that he/she doesn't understand the literal meaning...


dj___

What’s wrong? Except it’s not necessarily a wedding one…


Trofaste

Actually, on further thought, "Without work there is no this kind of cake"? It must be a complicated cake to make, but if it's a wedding cake that would actually make sense.


zagadka314

I can't believe how many sites translate it this way xD

My favorite is from this Wikipedia article: Belonging to Wierzbica Górna are the rural hamlets Międzybrodzie and Leśnicówka (Wałda) along with settlements Cegielnia (brickyard) and Kołaczek (circular wedding bread).


Trofaste


That's what a Google image search gave me. And that looks like a real pain to make. This begins to make sense. No pain (making the thing), no gain (no finished bread). Makes more sense than half the idioms I've heard, actually! :D


Kabi90

"no pain, no gain" should be also an acceptable answer


Winterhen

Dlaczego "Without an effort there is no success" jest złą odpowiedzią? Konkretnie chodzi mi o "an".


[deactivated user]

    Effort jest tak jak News, Air, Trash, i tak dalej które nie można się liczyć po angielsku. Nie można mieć na przykład 'one news' więc nie używamy 'a news.'

    Kilka przykłady: "Some effort" "A lot of effort" "No effort" "You put in too much effort" https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mass_noun


Winterhen

    Wielkie dzięki za wytłumaczenie :) Trochę mnie zmyliły przykłady, z którymi miałam styczność czytając teksty w internecie (wiadomo, że jest w nim sporo błędów, ale po prostu "osłuchała" mi się taka wersja i teraz ciężko mi ją wykorzenić). Np tutaj: http://pl.bab.la/slownik/angielski-polski/make-an-effort Często spotykam się z tym zwrotem w tytułach artykułów, typu "Make more money without an effort" itp, z resztą po wpisaniu frazy w google wyskakują nawet strony słowników więc to może wprowadzać w błąd.


Nauris.

    It may be so in Polish, but, in English it is perfectly fine to say "it takes an effort to ..." or "without an effort ...", and so yes, Winterhen's translation should be accepted as valid, furthermore, the goal of this course is to teach Polish (not English), and so... translation from Polish to English should be graded looser, while translations from English to Polish should be more strict.


Jellei

    Alright, added "an effort".


Simone76

    To jak będzie z tym "No pain, no gain."? Chyba znajomość wyrażeń idiomatycznych powinna być poczytywana za + ...?


Jellei

    Hmmm... czemużby nie, w sumie ;) Dodałem.


Arnoldpitt

    Is there any audible difference between "o" (with an accent), "u" and "il" with a sash on the l)


Jellei

    Ó and U - not really.

    "ił"? well, it's a completely different thing.

    In some words, where 'U' is preceded by a vowel, it does sound like Ł. (like "auto", which sounds like "ałto" and not "a-u-to".


cicilanov

    RU: Bez truda nie wylowisz i rybku iz pruda :-)


cicilanov

    Без труда не выловишь и рыбку из пруда.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.