1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Analyse ist nicht so gen…

"Die Analyse ist nicht so genau."

Translation:The analysis is not that precise.

January 4, 2016

6 Comments


SheilaW34

The audio sounds like "analooze". Is that right? I was expecting "analeeze".


djdejong

As I've read, yes. Supposedly "y's" in German are uncommon, but when they do pop up are pronounced as "ü's".


VincentOostelbos

Tell me it's not just me that this audio definitely sounds like it says "zu genau" rather than "so genau"?


SydneyBlak4

"The analysis is not so exact" means the same and should be correct, but was marked wrong.


Adyane23

Why would this be learned no one would usually say that


Mr_Eyl

Every sentence you learn teaches you about the building blocks of a language.

Stop thinking of sentences as individual units to be learned, and start thinking about the function of every word within the sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.