Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In one year"

Translation:En un año

5 years ago

9 Comments


Mekisteus

How do Spanish speakers differentiate between in "a" year and in "one" year?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

There is no distinction. But in English they also both mean the same thing: "in one year".

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

Then why when I wrote "En uno año" did I get it wrong?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"En uno año" is wrong. The correct form is "un". "Uno" is a pronoun and "un" is a determiner. A pronoun is a word that can stand instead of noun. So for example, in the sentence "I have one too", "one" is a pronoun because it can stand instead of noun (I have a shoe too). In Spanish, this sentence would be "Yo tengo uno también".

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, you can say "dos años". It's only "one" that has the weirdness.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You cannot say "uno año".

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

But you can say dos años or tres años, sí?

5 years ago

MoggyNumNum

I see, I guess I was trying to use one as an adjective here. So you could say, 'uno año' i.e., one year, but you can't say 'en uno año' ... right?

5 years ago

mkubat
mkubat

Thanks for clarifying that.

4 years ago