"In one year"

Translation:En un año

January 12, 2013

9 Comments


Mekisteus

How do Spanish speakers differentiate between in "a" year and in "one" year?

January 12, 2013

Luis

There is no distinction. But in English they also both mean the same thing: "in one year".

January 12, 2013

MoggyNumNum

Then why when I wrote "En uno año" did I get it wrong?

January 26, 2013

Luis

"En uno año" is wrong. The correct form is "un". "Uno" is a pronoun and "un" is a determiner. A pronoun is a word that can stand instead of noun. So for example, in the sentence "I have one too", "one" is a pronoun because it can stand instead of noun (I have a shoe too). In Spanish, this sentence would be "Yo tengo uno también".

January 26, 2013

Luis

Yes, you can say "dos años". It's only "one" that has the weirdness.

January 26, 2013

Luis

You cannot say "uno año".

January 26, 2013

MoggyNumNum

But you can say dos años or tres años, sí?

January 26, 2013

MoggyNumNum

I see, I guess I was trying to use one as an adjective here. So you could say, 'uno año' i.e., one year, but you can't say 'en uno año' ... right?

January 26, 2013

mkubat

Thanks for clarifying that.

May 6, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.