1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In one year"

"In one year"

Translation:En un año

January 12, 2013

9 Comments


Mekisteus

How do Spanish speakers differentiate between in "a" year and in "one" year?


Luis

There is no distinction. But in English they also both mean the same thing: "in one year".


MoggyNumNum

Then why when I wrote "En uno año" did I get it wrong?


Luis

"En uno año" is wrong. The correct form is "un". "Uno" is a pronoun and "un" is a determiner. A pronoun is a word that can stand instead of noun. So for example, in the sentence "I have one too", "one" is a pronoun because it can stand instead of noun (I have a shoe too). In Spanish, this sentence would be "Yo tengo uno también".


Luis

Yes, you can say "dos años". It's only "one" that has the weirdness.


Luis

You cannot say "uno año".


MoggyNumNum

But you can say dos años or tres años, sí?


MoggyNumNum

I see, I guess I was trying to use one as an adjective here. So you could say, 'uno año' i.e., one year, but you can't say 'en uno año' ... right?


mkubat

Thanks for clarifying that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.