1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a un ours."

"Il a un ours."

Translation:He has a bear.

January 12, 2013

81 Comments


EBennett

I'll admit, I'm rather hoping that I'll find some excuse to use this phrase.


PALewis88mph

Also the phrase: "Il a un requin."


Great-Wolf

Some people in Europe used to own bears. Travelling circuses used to tame them for shows, and wild ones were often captured and made to fight other bears, bulls, dogs, or other animals caught for the purpose. Such shows (known as bear-baiting) have since been outlawed in most countries.


David181988

Can be a toy bear, I suppose.


MikhailNik8

You can use when speaking to Russian. Bear, vodka, balaika :)


LoonaPruli

i wrote "it is a bear" and it corrected me with "it's a bear"


LazyEinstein

Yeah. I answered the same. Our answer should have been accepted if "It's a bear." is a correct.

I was also given the suggestion of "He has a bear." Which should be the only correct answer if I am thinking about this right. "C'est un ours." would be "It's/It is a bear" and "Il a un ours" would be "He/It has a bear." Someone please correct me if I am wrong.


Nathan734508

I put "He is a bear." and it was incorrect. Duolingo said the correct answer was "He's a bear." which is basically the same thing. I'm confused!


JMiklasS

"He's a bear" can both be "He iS a bear" and "He haS a bear", so thats why it was marked correct


strangelynormal

So, if I'm correct 'it is a bear' is wrong, and shortening that to 'it's' is as well. However 'it has a bear' is correct, this can in informal speech also be shortened to ' it's '. I think that's why ' it's ' is accepted, but please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.


mungo904286

Ditto. Reported same. Weird


strangelynormal

I am not completely sure, but I thought 'il' could both be he and it, the same goes for 'ce', exept that could be he, she or it. The difference between ' c'est and il est' is further explained in the lesson 'être / avoir '. To quote the lesson here for who can't do that lesson yet but still wants to know:

"When describing people and things with être in French, you usually can't use a personal subject pronoun like elle. Instead, you must use the impersonal pronoun ce, which can also mean "this" or "that". Note that ce is invariable, so it can never be ces sont.

<pre> personal subj. pronoun impersonal subj. pronoun </pre>

singular c'est il/elle est plural ce sont ils/elles sont

These pronouns aren't interchangeable. The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man. Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats. C'est mon chien. — It's my dog. / This is my dog. / That's my dog.

If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun.

Elle est belle. — She is beautiful. (Or "It is beautiful.") Il est très fort. — He is very strong. (Or "It is very strong.")

As you know, nouns generally need determiners, but one important exception is that professions, nationalities, and religions can act as adjectives after être. This is optional; you can also choose to treat them as nouns.

He is a doctor. — Il est médecin. / C'est un médecin.

However, c'est should be used when using an adjective to make a general comment about (but not describe) a thing or situation. In this case, use the masculine singular form of the adjective.

C'est normal ? — Is this normal? Non, c'est étrange. — No, this is strange. "


milkaturtle

Why 's' of the word 'ours' is being pronounced? Shouldn't it be silent?


Wandering.Seeker

dictionary said it's not. 's' is pronounced.


DeVries19

I agree, most letters are silent


ASIANsquadzzz

for the solution (he's a bear)doesn't that mean he IS a bear


n6zs

No, it is a perversion of the contraction which Duolingo has unfortunately adopted as standard. For 90% of English speakers, the contraction "he's" means "he is" and "he has" may only be contracted when "has" is an auxiliary verb, e.g., he has gone and not when "has" means "to possess". However there are a few who contract all kinds of things which are not standard English.


TarasBuria

Must be russian


TarasBuria

Because each and every Russian has his own bear as a domestic animal or pet.


cjchem

I have a hard time distinguishing between the sounds of "est" and "a". I know they should sound different, but I just can't hear it on the program. I said "Il est un ours."


porquepuedo

Est should sound like ay and a should sound like ah... if not, try using headphones or turning your speakers up.


Niseis

What's the plural of "ours"?


Macklebeed

Masculine Singular: Ours Feminine Singular: Ourse Masculine Plural: Ours Feminine Plural: Ourses


Duomail

pronuncation difference?


Niseis

None, I think. There's no pronunciation difference anyway between french plurals and singulars, so this is not an exception.


RichardTay13

It's is a shortened form of it is!


IuriSegtov

From hearing the speech, I tried writing "il y a un ours". does it make sense?


Naioma1

I answered "It is a bear" and it corrected me to "It's a bear" but, "It's" is the contraction from it is (meaning they both mean the same thing) so why was my answer wrong, IDK ask Duolingo!


reblued

Does "he" stand for vladimir putin?


charlie855232

when i put in he's a bear it says i am correct, but surely the french translation would be il est un ours? not Il a un ours.


Wichito390

Like Beth, from the Open Season movies, with her domesticated Grizzly bear. Oh man, I sure do love Elliot.


MichaelKou11

In France, he has a bear.

In Soviet Russia, bear has YOU!!


Noah950716

This bear is ours! LOL


767proff

Again, speech is compressed, that is, words have no spacing between each other, and may sound like; "là un ours", which with a comma would translate to "there, a bear!".


mirkzwart

have you ever heard a french person speak french? That is faassst


Venom827

What is a masthead?(hover your mouse over ours) and why isn't it right when I typ it as an answer^^?


dejongbrent

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/masthead?s=t

I'll admit that I didn't know the first two definitions on dictionary.com... but you can always look these things up :) As for why it didn't accept that... I can't think of a situation in which I would say: He has a masthead. I would be more likely to say: He has a ship. In any case, all accepted answers are put in by humans, while the word translations are suggested by electronic translators. Suggest your translation and maybe later it will be accepted.


Venom827

Thank you. I will remeber to search the internet first. You are right it would be a stupid translation with masthead.


WindyDixon

Why is 'it has a bear' incorrect?


AabLevellen

What is this "it" that has a bear? Don't you think it is more usual for a person than an it to have a bear?


weegie.bored

"It" could be a zoo, a book, a film, a logo, a flag, a half-time show, a circus...


Gavier

It is correct and it is accepted.


sumake99

How come "It is a bear" is wrong answer but "It's a bear" is correct?


Daveduck

Yeah! Same for the previous answer, which was also a contraction. Weird. And reported.


Gavier

It is a known problem with contractions in duolingo, we are assured it is being worked on!


Daveduck

Hmm. First time I'd ever had a contraction refused. I wonder whether it simply wasn't among the (human selected) correct answers. Machine language is probably not yet up to the automatic parsing of it's v. its.


Gavier

The sentence is meant to be be "He/It has a bear" - Duolingo is incorrectly allowing the contraction "It's a bear" hence the confusion.


countylife648

How do you pronounce "ours?"


Gavier

Think "horse" and drop the "h". You'll be pretty close.


Frogfoot

I answered with "it is a bear" It was checked as incorrect and the two correct options offered were "It's a bear" and "he has a bear" " It's a bear" means the same thing as" It is a bear", so why is my answer wrong?


n6zs

Those are false. The owl is hallucinating. Please read the explanation for this above.


Bens666

this is not fair I wrote, "He is a bear." but it said i was wrong and the correct answer is, "He's a bear." I am enraged


IuriSegtov

the given answer "He's a bear." actually stands for "He has a bear". "He has a bear" and any contraction are correct, "He is a bear" is not.


YiXiaoGui

that sounds dangerous


Brian554646

The correct answer says this sentence begins with the contraction "He's"

So why is the non-contracted form "He is" marked wrong?


.Darth.Solo.

They have it down as: He is a bear, not he has a bear!


RachaelCud

Okay, I freely admit I got the translation wrong. I wrote He is a bear. BUT duolingo corrected it with He's a bear — also wrong, the SAME thing, and just plain cheeky.


onyxmoose11

i put he is instead on he's and got it wrong but they are the same thing soooooo...


alluminium

I typed "he has a bear" and they tell me it's incorrect !


[deactivated user]

    Doesn't work


kobe170660

    does it matter if you put a he's like that or like he is. WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE


edores777

    I'd like to REPORT a wrong translation in a flash card: "He's a bear." Unfortunately, REPORT option has no option to complain about this.


Life_is_simple

    He has a bear... Damn! I wish I had one. :)


MmeBrown14

    Yes, it should be 'he has a bear' so how did duelingo translate it as "It's a bear"?


Life_is_simple

    Must be an error in the question or you may have messed it up.


TJL2017

    "He's a bear" should not be a correct answer. It means "He is a bear" which isn't correct no matter how one translates.


1orN1

    God wuts wrong with "anon, avons" , why do do hate it so much?! I littrally though it will be : he is a bear.


FrankMelhu

    Why was " It is a bear" not accepted yet "it's a bear is"?


Sandi_e

    I wrote 'it is a bear' it marked it as wrong and said the correct answer should be "it's a bear". I was always taught never to write contractions (in English) even though we say them. So what is wrong with" it is a bear"?


Jiqu.

    So this must be in Russia!


SeanMeaneyPL

    Sounds like il y a to me, at full speed - either that or it's a very slender L, more like the initial liquid L in British "little", pronounced with the tip of the tongue on the hard palate, and less like the harder "broad" L in American "little", pronounced with the tongue on the top teeth and dental ridge.


Kiki906676

    Every time i get tripped up thinking it says "il y a un ours"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.