"Il a un ours."

Translation:He has a bear.

January 12, 2013

97 Comments


EBennett

I'll admit, I'm rather hoping that I'll find some excuse to use this phrase.

January 12, 2013

PALewis88mph

Also the phrase: "Il a un requin."

November 21, 2013

um6661138

i can't pronounce 'requin' to save my life!!! : ( help???

March 8, 2016

opscopez

Take a look at the following site. It gives you pronunciations for different words in a variety of different languages and as you can imagine, the French word for shark ("requin") can be found here also:

http://forvo.com/word/requin/#fr

April 24, 2016

um6661138

thanks. : ) but, they don't really teach how to physically make the sounds with your mouth that are imperative to pronouncing the word correctly.

June 16, 2017

DeVries19

In french most things are said with your mouth in a tiny o

November 2, 2017

LasseDietr

Reck-an

July 31, 2018

Naioma1

Roll the "r" then say ken. Then say them put together

June 15, 2017

um6661138

thanks for the reply. i don't seem to hear an "R" being rolled though... i hear the "R" more like "hoo". it's really a strange pronunciation for me. my french has gotten so much better, but "requin" is just an arch enemy for me. Ha!

June 16, 2017

DeVries19

Some of the people on here say things very weird, like the lady the says monkey

November 2, 2017

Jon524772

Its kinda rolled in the back of the throat. Listen to georges brassens. He actually rolls it (southern french from what ive read). Its like a wookie or that (not so) "sexy" sound that dustin from stranger things makes. If you try to make that sound and fail thats what this "R" sounds like.

December 22, 2017

DeVries19

Thats a much better idea

November 2, 2017

Great-Wolf

Some people in Europe used to own bears. Travelling circuses used to tame them for shows, and wild ones were often captured and made to fight other bears, bulls, dogs, or other animals caught for the purpose. Such shows (known as bear-baiting) have since been outlawed in most countries.

March 20, 2017

David181988

Can be a toy bear, I suppose.

May 20, 2018

MikhailNik8

You can use when speaking to Russian. Bear, vodka, balaika :)

December 8, 2016

unbekannt1011010

Just say : In my motherland it is legal and normal.

February 12, 2019

LoonaPruli

i wrote "it is a bear" and it corrected me with "it's a bear"

January 6, 2017

LazyEinstein

Yeah. I answered the same. Our answer should have been accepted if "It's a bear." is a correct.

I was also given the suggestion of "He has a bear." Which should be the only correct answer if I am thinking about this right. "C'est un ours." would be "It's/It is a bear" and "Il a un ours" would be "He/It has a bear." Someone please correct me if I am wrong.

September 26, 2017

Nathan734508

I put "He is a bear." and it was incorrect. Duolingo said the correct answer was "He's a bear." which is basically the same thing. I'm confused!

September 21, 2018

JMiklasS

"He's a bear" can both be "He iS a bear" and "He haS a bear", so thats why it was marked correct

December 24, 2018

DeVries19

Lame

November 2, 2017

Kristen302833

Me too!

April 20, 2018

mungo904286

Ditto. Reported same. Weird

May 8, 2018

dutchbooklover

I am not completely sure, but I thought 'il' could both be he and it, the same goes for 'ce', exept that could be he, she or it. The difference between ' c'est and il est' is further explained in the lesson 'être / avoir '. To quote the lesson here for who can't do that lesson yet but still wants to know:

"When describing people and things with être in French, you usually can't use a personal subject pronoun like elle. Instead, you must use the impersonal pronoun ce, which can also mean "this" or "that". Note that ce is invariable, so it can never be ces sont.

<pre> personal subj. pronoun impersonal subj. pronoun </pre>

singular c'est il/elle est plural ce sont ils/elles sont

These pronouns aren't interchangeable. The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man. Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats. C'est mon chien. — It's my dog. / This is my dog. / That's my dog.

If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun.

Elle est belle. — She is beautiful. (Or "It is beautiful.") Il est très fort. — He is very strong. (Or "It is very strong.")

As you know, nouns generally need determiners, but one important exception is that professions, nationalities, and religions can act as adjectives after être. This is optional; you can also choose to treat them as nouns.

He is a doctor. — Il est médecin. / C'est un médecin.

However, c'est should be used when using an adjective to make a general comment about (but not describe) a thing or situation. In this case, use the masculine singular form of the adjective.

C'est normal ? — Is this normal? Non, c'est étrange. — No, this is strange. "

August 20, 2018

dutchbooklover

So, if I'm correct 'it is a bear' is wrong, and shortening that to 'it's' is as well. However 'it has a bear' is correct, this can in informal speech also be shortened to ' it's '. I think that's why ' it's ' is accepted, but please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

August 20, 2018

milkaturtle

Why 's' of the word 'ours' is being pronounced? Shouldn't it be silent?

February 26, 2013

Wandering.Seeker

dictionary said it's not. 's' is pronounced.

October 4, 2013

DeVries19

I agree, most letters are silent

November 2, 2017

ASIANsquadzzz

for the solution (he's a bear)doesn't that mean he IS a bear

March 21, 2016

n6zs
Mod

No, it is a perversion of the contraction which Duolingo has unfortunately adopted as standard. For 90% of English speakers, the contraction "he's" means "he is" and "he has" may only be contracted when "has" is an auxiliary verb, e.g., he has gone and not when "has" means "to possess". However there are a few who contract all kinds of things which are not standard English.

November 26, 2016

ASIANsquadzzz

thanks

December 12, 2016

TarasBuria

Must be russian

June 8, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

Why Russian?

June 8, 2017

TarasBuria

Because each and every Russian has his own bear as a domestic animal or pet.

June 9, 2017

cjchem

I have a hard time distinguishing between the sounds of "est" and "a". I know they should sound different, but I just can't hear it on the program. I said "Il est un ours."

July 23, 2013

porquepuedo

Est should sound like ay and a should sound like ah... if not, try using headphones or turning your speakers up.

December 31, 2013

Niseis

What's the plural of "ours"?

February 17, 2013

Macklebeed

Masculine Singular: Ours Feminine Singular: Ourse Masculine Plural: Ours Feminine Plural: Ourses

February 17, 2013

Duomail

pronuncation difference?

March 16, 2013

Niseis

None, I think. There's no pronunciation difference anyway between french plurals and singulars, so this is not an exception.

April 5, 2013

RichardTay13

It's is a shortened form of it is!

January 3, 2017

IuriSegtov

From hearing the speech, I tried writing "il y a un ours". does it make sense?

February 1, 2017

Naioma1

I answered "It is a bear" and it corrected me to "It's a bear" but, "It's" is the contraction from it is (meaning they both mean the same thing) so why was my answer wrong, IDK ask Duolingo!

June 15, 2017

reblued

Does "he" stand for vladimir putin?

April 20, 2017

charlie855232

when i put in he's a bear it says i am correct, but surely the french translation would be il est un ours? not Il a un ours.

June 19, 2017

Wichito390

Like Beth, from the Open Season movies, with her domesticated Grizzly bear. Oh man, I sure do love Elliot.

August 9, 2017

unbekannt1011010

Childhood memories...

February 12, 2019

MichaelKou11

In France, he has a bear.

In Soviet Russia, bear has YOU!!

August 21, 2017

Noah950716

This bear is ours! LOL

June 1, 2018

767proff

Again, speech is compressed, that is, words have no spacing between each other, and may sound like; "là un ours", which with a comma would translate to "there, a bear!".

February 11, 2013

mirkzwart

have you ever heard a french person speak french? That is faassst

December 17, 2013

Venom827

What is a masthead?(hover your mouse over ours) and why isn't it right when I typ it as an answer^^?

September 7, 2013

dejongbrent

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/masthead?s=t

I'll admit that I didn't know the first two definitions on dictionary.com... but you can always look these things up :) As for why it didn't accept that... I can't think of a situation in which I would say: He has a masthead. I would be more likely to say: He has a ship. In any case, all accepted answers are put in by humans, while the word translations are suggested by electronic translators. Suggest your translation and maybe later it will be accepted.

September 7, 2013

Venom827

Thank you. I will remeber to search the internet first. You are right it would be a stupid translation with masthead.

September 8, 2013

WindyDixon

Why is 'it has a bear' incorrect?

February 3, 2014

AabLevellen

What is this "it" that has a bear? Don't you think it is more usual for a person than an it to have a bear?

March 12, 2014

weegie.bored

"It" could be a zoo, a book, a film, a logo, a flag, a half-time show, a circus...

June 24, 2015

Gavier
Mod

It is correct and it is accepted.

November 13, 2015

sumake99

How come "It is a bear" is wrong answer but "It's a bear" is correct?

October 29, 2015

Daveduck

Yeah! Same for the previous answer, which was also a contraction. Weird. And reported.

November 7, 2015

Gavier
Mod

It is a known problem with contractions in duolingo, we are assured it is being worked on!

November 13, 2015

Daveduck

Hmm. First time I'd ever had a contraction refused. I wonder whether it simply wasn't among the (human selected) correct answers. Machine language is probably not yet up to the automatic parsing of it's v. its.

November 14, 2015

Gavier
Mod

The sentence is meant to be be "He/It has a bear" - Duolingo is incorrectly allowing the contraction "It's a bear" hence the confusion.

November 17, 2015

countylife648

How do you pronounce "ours?"

June 28, 2016

Gavier
Mod

Think "horse" and drop the "h". You'll be pretty close.

June 28, 2016

Frogfoot

I answered with "it is a bear" It was checked as incorrect and the two correct options offered were "It's a bear" and "he has a bear" " It's a bear" means the same thing as" It is a bear", so why is my answer wrong?

November 6, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Those are false. The owl is hallucinating. Please read the explanation for this above.

November 26, 2016

Bens666

this is not fair I wrote, "He is a bear." but it said i was wrong and the correct answer is, "He's a bear." I am enraged

February 3, 2017

IuriSegtov

the given answer "He's a bear." actually stands for "He has a bear". "He has a bear" and any contraction are correct, "He is a bear" is not.

February 3, 2017

Aidan3304

REALLYN

February 17, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

Wow.

May 15, 2017

YiXiaoGui

that sounds dangerous

February 24, 2017

Brian554646

The correct answer says this sentence begins with the contraction "He's"

So why is the non-contracted form "He is" marked wrong?

April 29, 2017

.Darth.Solo.

They have it down as: He is a bear, not he has a bear!

May 15, 2017

rottenborough

Bug?????

May 28, 2017

RachaelCud

Okay, I freely admit I got the translation wrong. I wrote He is a bear. BUT duolingo corrected it with He's a bear — also wrong, the SAME thing, and just plain cheeky.

July 31, 2017

um6661138

as odd as it seems i believe that 'he' and 'has' can be contracted as "he's" - - - don't quote me on that though... i feel like i've heard english people say the term. no one in america says it that i know of.

July 31, 2017

onyxmoose11

i put he is instead on he's and got it wrong but they are the same thing soooooo...

August 3, 2017

um6661138

you should read the thread before you post. always... and, forever... : )

August 3, 2017

alluminium

I typed "he has a bear" and they tell me it's incorrect !

August 4, 2017

um6661138

you must of had a typo otherwise i have no idea. sometimes it's easy to think you hit the write keys, and your brain even reads the incorrect keys as correct- http://io9.gizmodo.com/5924861/an-illusion-that-explains-why-typos-are-so-hard-to-catch


my guess is that instead of an "a" you typed "S" bc it's right next to the "a" on the keyboard. if not please post a a screenshot of the issue and post it on the forum, or on this thread if you're able- i am not sure how to do that though.

August 4, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Doesn't work

    August 22, 2017

kobe170660

    does it matter if you put a he's like that or like he is. WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE

    November 26, 2017

edores777

    I'd like to REPORT a wrong translation in a flash card: "He's a bear." Unfortunately, REPORT option has no option to complain about this.

    April 24, 2018

Wrath.Walker

    He has a bear... Damn! I wish I had one. :)

    May 28, 2018

MmeBrown14

    Yes, it should be 'he has a bear' so how did duelingo translate it as "It's a bear"?

    June 5, 2018

Wrath.Walker

    Must be an error in the question or you may have messed it up.

    June 6, 2018

um6661138

    it's an error. read the threads before posting. thanks. : )

    June 6, 2018

TJL2017

    "He's a bear" should not be a correct answer. It means "He is a bear" which isn't correct no matter how one translates.

    July 10, 2018

1orN1

    God wuts wrong with "anon, avons" , why do do hate it so much?! I littrally though it will be : he is a bear.

    July 18, 2018

FrankMelhu

    Why was " It is a bear" not accepted yet "it's a bear is"?

    July 21, 2018

Sandi_e

    I wrote 'it is a bear' it marked it as wrong and said the correct answer should be "it's a bear". I was always taught never to write contractions (in English) even though we say them. So what is wrong with" it is a bear"?

    July 30, 2018

Triosdimi
    Plus

    So this must be in Russia!

    September 13, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    Sounds like il y a to me, at full speed - either that or it's a very slender L, more like the initial liquid L in British "little", pronounced with the tip of the tongue on the hard palate, and less like the harder "broad" L in American "little", pronounced with the tongue on the top teeth and dental ridge.

    October 21, 2018

koreanjesu5

    Ah classic russian

    December 19, 2018

Kiki906676

    Every time i get tripped up thinking it says "il y a un ours"

    January 7, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.